Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนจัดสรรรถบรรทุกแบบพลวัตในโครงข่ายกระจายสินค้าเซรามิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DYNAMIC TRUCK ALLOCATION PLANNING IN A CERAMIC DISTRIBUTION NETWORK
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1359
Abstract
ธุรกิจค้าปลีกวัสดุก่อสร้างถือเป็นธุรกิจที่น่าสนใจและมีการขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง สินค้าหลักที่ผู้ประกอบการมุ่งเน้นคือสินค้าเซรามิคประเภทกระเบื้องและโถสุขภัณฑ์ สินค้าดังกล่าวเป็นสินค้าที่ขนาดใหญ่ แตกหักง่าย และน้ำหนักมาก ทำให้ต้นทุนการขนส่งสูง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นในการจัดสรรรถขนส่งซึ่งในฐานะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการวางแผนโลจิสติกส์ การจัดสรรรถขนส่งโดยทั่วไปอาศัยแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์เชิงกำหนดซึ่งอนุมานความต้องการล่วงหน้าและพิจารณาหาค่าผลเฉลยที่ดีที่สุด ข้อจำกัดของวิธีดังกล่าวคือไม่สามารถรองรับต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในสถานการณ์ต่างๆได้ ดังจะเห็นได้จากสถานการณ์น้ำท่วมครั้งใหญ่ปลายปี 2554 ซึ่งเกิดความแปรปรวนของความต้องการ เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว งานวิจัยจึงนำเสนอการวางแผนจัดสรรรถขนส่งระดับกลวิธี (Tactical Planning) โครงข่ายกระจายสินค้าเซรามิคด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงคงทนแบบการตัดสินใจสองขั้น (Two-Stage Robust Optimization Model) โดยขั้นที่หนึ่งแบบจำลองจะคำนวณหาจำนวนและประเภทรถขนส่ง จากนั้นการตัดสินใจเคลื่อนย้ายรถบรรทุกและการเช่ารถจะขึ้นกับสถานการณ์ในขั้นที่สอง การวิเคราะห์ผลคำตอบพบว่าการจัดสรรรถบรรทุกด้วยแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์เชิงคงทนสามารถรองรับต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความต้องการในสถานการณ์ต่างๆได้ โดยค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการขนส่งเพื่อรองรับสถานการณ์ที่แย่ที่สุดเพิ่มขึ้น 9.86 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับสถานการณ์เฉลี่ย การวิเคราะห์ยังนำไปสู่การเสนอฮิวริสติกเนื่องจากลักษณะโครงสร้างของปัญหามีลักษณะเป็นรูปตัวแอล (L-Shape) ดังนั้นจึงนำแนวความคิดการแยกปัญหาของเบ็นเดอร์ (Bender’s Decomposition) ในการแตกปัญหาออกเป็นปัญหาย่อยๆ เพื่อให้สามารถหาคำตอบได้รวดเร็วขึ้น ในการทดลองพบว่าผลคำตอบจากฮิวริสติกแตกต่างจากค่าตอบที่ดีสุดอยู่ 3.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และประโยชน์ของฮิวลิสติกลดลงหลักจาก 36 ชั่วโมงแรกของการคำนวณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The construction materials retailing is an interesting and rapid-growth business. Key products that retailers usually focus are ceramic titles and sanitary wares. These products are also bulky fragile and heavy resulted to their high transportation costs. As a part of the logistics planning, the truck allocation planning is focused in this research. A traditional model for truck allocation planning is a deterministic model assuming realization of demands in advance and then computing the optimal solution. The main drawback of this approach is that the model fails to response of any disruption occurs in a distribution network as proven in 2011 Thailand Great Flood, in which the demands were highly fluctuated and trucks required constantly re-allocated responding the situations. To alleviate this drawback, we formulated a truck allocation tactical planning problem in a ceramic distribution network as a two-stage robust optimization model. In the first stage, the model decides numbers and types of trucks in a retailer fleet, whereas the truck allocations and the short term contracts are determined in the second stage. The analysis showed that the model provides more responsive to any disruption as the additional transportation costs resulted of the worst case scenario increases 9.86% compare to that of the average scenario. The analysis also reveals the L-Shaped structure of model; therefore, a heuristic based on the Bender's Decompositions is used to reduce the computation time. The experiment of the heuristic shows the optimal gap is 3.46% and the computation benefit of the heuristic diminishes after 36 hours.
Share
COinS