Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมวัดสัดส่วนร่างกายบนแท็บเล็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN ANTHROPOMETRY APPLICATION ON TABLET
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1346
Abstract
การวัดขนาดสัดส่วนร่างกายด้วยหลักการยศาสตร์นั้นมีวิธีในการเก็บข้อมูลหลายวิธี เช่น การใช้เครื่องมือวัดสัดส่วนร่างกาย (Anthropometer) และการวัดด้วยภาพถ่าย ซึ่งแต่ละวิธีต้องใช้อุปกรณ์หลายชิ้น มีความซับซ้อนในการใช้งาน หรือมีราคาสูง ด้วยความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีของแท็บเล็ต (Tablet) ทำให้สามารถรวบขั้นตอนการวัดสัดส่วนร่างกายด้วยการถ่ายภาพ ตั้งแต่การถ่ายภาพ การกำหนดมาตราส่วนและการวัดขนาดไว้ในอุปกรณ์เดียวกัน โปรแกรมวัดสัดส่วนร่างกายจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาโดยสามารถใช้งานบนแท็บเล็ตระบบปฎิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ ด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจจับขอบภาพแคนนี่ (Canny Edge Detection) จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา พบว่า ระยะห่างระหว่างวัตถุกับกล้องแท็บเล็ตและปริมาณความเข้มแสงสว่างทั่วไปมีผลต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนในการวัด ดังนั้นขั้นตอนแรกของการพัฒนาจึงได้เริ่มต้นจากการหาระยะห่างระหว่างวัตถุกับกล้องแท็บเล็ตและปริมาณความเข้มแสงสว่างทั่วไปที่ทำให้คลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุด คือที่ ระยะ 6 เมตรและปริมาณความเข้มแสงสว่างที่ 400 ลักซ์ จากนั้นจึงได้ทดสอบใช้งานโดยการวัดขนาดสัดส่วนร่างกาย 20 สัดส่วน จากอาสาสมัคร 50 คน พบว่า ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุด คือ สัดส่วนความสูงยืน เท่ากับ 0.51% และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมากที่สุดคือ สัดส่วนระยะไหล่ถึงจุดศูนย์กลางมือ เท่ากับ 2.20% และมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยทุกสัดส่วนเท่ากับ 1.48 % เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับโปรแกรม AnthroDIP จากงานวิจัยของณัฐพล(2552) พบว่าโปรแกรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนแท็บเล็ตนี้ ให้ผลการวัดคลาดเคลื่อนจากค่าจริงมากกว่า 0.17% ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากความละเอียดของภาพถ่าย ระบบการวัดสัดส่วนบนแท็บเล็ตนั้นมีราคาถูก และมีความสะดวกในการพกพา ทั้งนี้การนำค่าที่วัดด้วยโปรแกรมบนแท็บเล็ตไปใช้ ผู้ใช้ต้องคำนึงถึงค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในแต่ละสัดส่วนประกอบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An anthropometric data collection commonly uses an anthropometer. Moreover, there is the photogrammetric. Each method is required many equipments, complicated to use or expensive. Due to technological advance of tablet device, it can combine the photogrammetric procedures from taking photography, determining the scale and measuring proportion together. The photogrammetric application had been developed on Android tablet using Canny Edge Detection technique. The previous research showed that the distance (between the object and the camera tablet) and the ambient light effected on the error of the measurement. Therefore, the first section is finding the best condition of distance and ambient light. The results showed that the best condition of distance was 6 meters and ambient light was 400 lx. Then verified tablet application by measurement of 20 proportions from 50 participants. The verified result found that the minimum error was 0.51% at the Stature. The maximum error was 2.20% at the Shoulder – Grip Length and the average error of overall proportions was 1.48%. When comparing to the proportion measured using AnthroDIP program (Nathapon, 2009), found that the overall error of measuring from this application is greater than (0.17%). However, proportion measured by this tablet application has low cost and very convenient to carry. Furthermore, the using must be concern about the error in each proportion from this application.
Share
COinS