Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบผังและระบบเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุสำหรับคลังสินค้าเครื่องเขียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGN OF LAYOUT AND MATERIAL HANDLING SYSTEM FOR A STATIONARY WAREHOUSE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1330
Abstract
คลังสินค้ามีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันความไม่แน่นอนของอุปสงค์และอุปทานในห่วงโซ่อุปทาน เมื่อธุรกิจมีการขยายตัวคลังสินค้าจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงด้านพื้นที่และการจัดการเพื่อรองรับปริมาณและชนิดของสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ นำเสนอการออกแบบผังคลังสินค้าเพื่อรองรับปริมาณธุรกรรมในอนาคตระยะเวลา 3 ปี โดยอาศัยคลังสินค้าเครื่องใช้ในสำนักงานเป็นกรณีศึกษา ทางคณะวิจัยได้พิจารณาเหตุผลของการขยายพื้นที่ของคลังสินค้าและวิเคราะห์ความจำเป็นทางธุรกิจในการย้ายคลังสินค้า เมื่อรวบรวมข้อกำหนดและเงื่อนไขในด้านการจัดการและด้านการดำเนินงานแล้ว สถานที่ตั้งคลังสินค้าใหม่ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีของกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process: AHP) และข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ของสถานที่ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ผ่านวิธี AHP ดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาปัจจัยเบื้องต้นในการออกแบบผังคลังสินค้า ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่การจัดเก็บสินค้า อุปกรณ์การขนย้ายและจัดเก็บ และการจัดโซนเก็บสินค้า โดยผังคลังสินค้าที่ออกแบบได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผังคลังสินค้าเดิมในด้านการใช้พื้นที่จัดเก็บ ด้านการเข้าถึงสินค้า ด้านผลิตภาพที่พนักงานสามารถหยิบได้โดยใช้ข้อมูลในอดีต ผ่านการจำลองตัวแบบระยะทางเฉลี่ยสั้นที่สุด ซึ่งผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าแบบผังคลังสินค้าที่ออกแบบใหม่ สามารถดำเนินการได้ดีกว่าโดยสามารถรองรับการใช้พื้นที่จัดเก็บได้มากกว่าคลังเดิม 77% โดยมีการใช้พื้นที่อยู่ที่ 91% ในปีที่ 4 และใช้ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการจัดสินค้าอยู่ที่ 57 นาทีต่อคำสั่งซื้อหรือ 10 กล่องต่อชั่วโมงแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Warehouse plays an important role for prevention of uncertain demand and supply in supply chain. Once the business has grown up, the expansion and well management of warehouse space is ordinarily considered to meet further operations. The goal of this article is to design a warehouse that supports future transactions to meet all business requirements using a stationary warehouse as a case study. We outlined the rationales behind the expansion and analyzed business necessary to relocate the warehouse. Having gathered managerial and operational requirements, Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) was used to assess the candidate sites with their constraints. The information of the most suitable candidate site from AHP became a primary input for a warehouse layout, including storage area, material handling equipment, storage equipment, and product zoning. Based on historical data, the proposed layouts was compared between the previous layout in terms of space utilization for goods storage, stock accessibility and productivity of the operators through the simulation of the shortest average travel distance. The results showed that the new layout is preferable.Particularly,it yields 77% more space than the previous one and 91% space utilization at the forth year,whereas the average picking time is 57 minutes or 10 case per man-hour.
Share
COinS