Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของสีย้อมชนิดมีประจุ โลหะหนัก และสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยเฮกซะโกนอลเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีการปรับแต่งหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวในแอลจิเนตชนิดเม็ดโดยระบบคอลัมน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELECTIVE ADSORPTION OF IONIC DYE, HEAVY METAL, AND SURFACTANT BY FUNCTIONALIZED HEXAGONAL MESOPOROUS SILICATE IN ALGINATE BEAD BY COLUMN SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1321
Abstract
แอลจิเนต (Algi) ถูกนำมาใช้ขึ้นรูปร่วมกับเฮกซะโกนอลเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต (HMS) และ HMS ที่มีการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโน (A-HMS) เพื่อทำให้เป็นเม็ด ได้แก่ Algi-HMS และ Algi-A-HMS ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองการดูดซับในระบบทีละเทพบว่าตัวดูดซับทั้งสามชนิดสามารถดูดซับทองแดง (Cu) ได้เนื่องจากแรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิตกับหมู่คาร์บอกซิล ส่วน Algi-HMS สามารถดูดซับ TX-100® (TX100) ได้เนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับหมู่ซิลานอล และ Algi-A-HMS สามารถดูดซับแอซิดบลู 45 (AB45) ได้เนื่องจากแรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิตกับหมู่อะมิโน ซึ่งการดูดซับทั้งหมดเข้ากันได้กับสมการจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับอันดับที่สองเสมือน และสำหรับการทดสอบสมดุลการดูดซับ TX100 โดยใช้ Algi-HMS ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับสมการของแลงก์เมียร์ การดูดซับ AB45 และ Cu โดยใช้ Algi-A-HMS และการดูดซับ Cu โดยใช้ Algi-HMS มีความเข้ากันได้กับไอโซเทอมทุกชนิดยกเว้นเส้นตรง และการดูดซับ Cu โดยใช้ Algi เข้ากับไอโซเทอมทุกชนิดยกเว้นฟรุนด์ลิชและเส้นตรง และจากผลการทดลองการดูดซับในระบบคอลัมน์พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความยาวของคอลัมน์ทำให้อัตราการใช้ตัวดูดซับต่อปริมาตรน้ำเสียที่ทำการบำบัดลดลง โดยความสัมพันธ์ของความหนาของชั้นตัวดูดซับและเวลาเบรกทรูมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นตรงตามสมการเบรกทรูของโบฮาร์ทและอดัมส์ และในการออกแบบระบบคอลัมน์ที่มีการจัดเรียงลำดับจาก Algi Algi-HMS และ Algi-A-HMS ตามลำดับ สำหรับการดูดซับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มลสารผสมพบว่าสามารถกำจัดมลสารทีละชนิดคือ Cu TX100 และ AB45 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ Algi ที่ดูดซับ Cu แล้วสามารถนำไปฟื้นฟูได้โดยใช้สารละลาย (Extractant) กรดไนตริก โดยมีความจุการดูดซับลดลงเล็กน้อย แต่การฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับ Algi-HMS และ Algi-A-HMS ด้วยสารละลายผสมของน้ำและแอลกอฮอล์อาจทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อโครงสร้างตัวดูดซับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The alginate bead (Algi) can be mixed with hexagonal mesoporous silicate (HMS) or amino functionalized HMS (A-HMS) in order to pelletize HMS bead (Algi-HMS) and A-HMS bead (Algi-A-HMS), respectively. From obtained data, it was found that all adsorbents (Algi, Algi-HMS and Algi-A-HMS) can adsorb copper (Cu) by electrostatic interaction with carboxyl group. TX-100® (TX100) can be adsorbed via hydrogen bonding with silanol group of Algi-HMS and electrostatic force via amino group on Algi-A-HMS. All adsorption kinetic followed pseudo 2nd order kinetic. Adsorption isotherms of TX-100 on Algi-HMS were fitted well with Langmuir isotherm. While, adsorption isotherms of AB45 and Cu on Algi-A-HMS and Cu on Algi-HMS can be fitted well with all isotherm equation except linear isotherm. And adsorption isotherms of Cu on Algi had high correlation with all isotherm equation except Freundlich and linear isotherm. For column adsorption experiments, increasing of column length can decrease adsorbent usage rate which represented better efficiency. The depth of adsorbent bed and breakthrough time had linear relation base on Bohart-adam’s equation. The column sequencing using Algi, Algi-HMS and Algi-A-HMS had high selectivity efficiency for removing Cu, TX100 and AB45 from mixed solution respectively. Algi saturated with Cu can be regenerated by using nitric acid, however, Cu adsorption capacity of reused Algi was a little bit decreased. Regeneration of Algi-HMS and Algi-A-HMS by using water-ethanol regenerant might have destroyed the adsorbent structure.
Creative Commons License