Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากหญ้าเนเปียร์ร่วมกับมูลโคด้วยระบบถังหมักแบบสองขั้นตอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biogas production efficiency from co-digestion of napier grass with fresh cow manure by two-stage anaerobic digestion
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1307
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอายุการเก็บเกี่ยวของหญ้าเนเปียร์ที่มีผลต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ โดยในการทดลองการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจะใช้หญ้าเนเปียร์ที่อายุการเก็บเกี่ยวแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 35 ถึง 55 วันหมักร่วมกับมูลโคนม ผลการทดลองพบว่าหญ้าเนเปียร์ที่มีอายุเก็บเกี่ยว 45 วันหมักร่วมกับมูลโคนมมีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุดเท่ากับ 208 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมของแข็งระเหยที่เข้าระบบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบหญ้าเนเปียร์อายุการเก็บเกี่ยว 35 และ 55 วันหมักร่วมกับมูลโคนม พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 111 และ 83 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมของแข็งระเหยที่เข้าระบบ ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากหญ้าเนเปียร์อายุการเก็บเกี่ยว 45 วันหมักร่วมกับมูลโคนม มีค่าอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนเหมาะสม (C/N = 19.33) และมีองค์ประกอบของเซลลูโลสสูงที่สุด จึงสามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้สูงสุด ส่วนหญ้าเนเปียร์อายุการเก็บเกี่ยว 55 วัน พบว่ามีค่าอัตรส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนสูงเกินกว่าค่าเหมาะสมและมีปริมาณลิกนินและเถ้าสูงที่สุด ซึ่งมีผลต่อในระบบหมักก๊าซชีวภาพ ดังนั้นอายุการเก็บเกี่ยวของหญ้าเนเปียร์จึงมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ซึ่งนอกจากจะต้องคำนึงถึงอายุการเก็บเกี่ยวหญ้าที่เหมาะสมแล้วควรจะพิจารณาผลผลิตของหญ้าเนเปียร์ที่ช่วงอายุเก็บเกี่ยวด้วย และศึกษาศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากหญ้าเนเปียร์พันธุ์ปากช่อง 1 หมักร่วมกับมูลโคนมด้วยระบบบำบัดไร้ออกซิเจนสองขั้นตอนประกอบด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์กวนสมบูรณ์เป็นถังผลิตกรด และตามด้วยระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจนเป็นถังผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาค่าร้อยละของแข็งระเหยได้เข้าระบบเท่ากับ 2 เพื่อผลิตน้ำหมักสำหรับป้อนเข้าสู่แผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจน พบว่าสามารถผลิตกรดไขมันระเหยที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ1,540-2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของกรดอะซิติก ที่ระยะเวลาการหมัก 11 วัน จากนั้นทำการผลิตน้ำหมักดังกล่าวเพื่อป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจนโดยเดินระบบอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อผลิตก๊าซมีเทน ส่วนที่สองศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ จากน้ำหมักกรด โดยเดินระบบอย่างต่อเนื่องที่ระยะเวลากักพักชลศาสตร์ 15 วัน และอัตราภาระซีโอดี 0.67 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร-วัน พบว่าให้ผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.80 ลิตรต่อวัน ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพและก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นต่อของแข็งระเหยเข้าระบบเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 407 และ 252 ลิตรต่อกรัมของของแข็งระเหยเข้าระบบ และปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพและก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นต่อซีโอดีถูกกำจัดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 316 และ 196 ลิตรต่อกรัมของซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีกรองเท่ากับร้อยละ 85.2 สรุปได้ว่าการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากหญ้าเนเปียร์พันธุ์ปากช่อง 1 หมักร่วมกับมูลโคนมด้วยระบบบำบัดไร้ออกซิเจนสองขั้นตอนประกอบด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์กวนสมบูรณ์เป็นถังผลิตกรด และตามด้วยระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจนเป็นถังผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดมลสารในน้ำหมักหญ้าเนเปียร์ที่หมักร่วมกับมูลโคนมด้วยระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจน และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biogas production of Napier grass (Pak Chong 1) with respect to maturity at 35 45 and 55 days co-digestion cow manure. The compositional change in plant composition was observed with Napier grass maturity. The highest biogas production of 208 L/kg VS added was found in Napier grass harvested at 45 days co-digestion cow manure compared to 111 and 83 L/kg VS added for Napier grass age 35 and 55 days co-digestion cow manure respectively, Additionally, Napier grass age 45 days exhibited the digestibility of cellulose and hemicellulose. Whereas digestibility of cellulose and hemicellulose were lowest for the biomass harvested at 35 and 55 days of maturity. The increase in fiber components and decrease in digestibility with advancing harvest date had a negative impact on the specific methane yield and this impact was similar across the Napier grass. At common growth stages, only small differences in herbage digestibility was observed between the grass and this was reflected in similar specific methane yields. Napier grass composition showed variations with respect to maturation, therefore, affected the digestiontibility of biomass for biogas production. Thus, to maximize the net energy yield must be conducted and include parameters such as feedstock age and preprocessing strategies. Further studies are needed to refine biogas production of Napier grass cultivars harvesting in different age to maximize biomass yields while ensuring cash flow and minimizing harvesting costs. The research was to evaluate the performance of methane production from Napier grass (Pak Chong 1) co-digestion cow manure in two-stage anaerobic digestion in a continuously stirred tank reactor (acidification tank) followed by an anaerobic baffled reactor (methane tank). The experiment was divided into 2 parts. The first part was to examine the optimum percentage of volatile solid added for producing a suitable volatile fatty acid concentration from Napier grass by batch experimental process whereby acid tank liquor was fed into methane tank. The results show that the optimum batch process operating was 2 percentage of VS added. Under this condition the total VFA was obtained on day 11, which was 1,540-2,000 mg/l. Then, such acid tank liquor was fed to ABR. The second part was to investigate the performance of ABR for producing methane from acid tank liquor feed. In this part, the five-compartment ABR was carried out by continuous process at constant HRT for 15 days. The organic of acid tank liquor was varied at 0.67 kg COD/m3.d. The results showed that the average biogas production is equal to 3.80 L/day. Biogas and methane production of 407 and 252 L/g VS added. Biogas and methane production of 316 and 196 L/g COD removal. Under this condition, the soluble COD removal efficiency were obtained at 85.2% . The results of the experimental scale study show that the two-stage anaerobic digestion system : CSTR followed by ABR can produce the soluble COD and TVFA removal efficiency and maximum biogas.
Share
COinS