Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องตรวจวัดปริมาณซีโรโทนินแบบพกพา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF PORTABLE SEROTONIN MEASURING SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Second Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1124
Abstract
ซีโรโทนินคือสารสื่อประสาท มีหน้าที่สำคัญในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ถ้าระดับของซีโรโทนินในร่างกายไม่สมดุล อาจนำไปสู่ภาวะซึมเศร้า การตรวจวัดระดับซีโรโทนินทำได้หลายวิธี แต่วิธีที่ยอมรับมากที่สุดคือการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีเอนไซม์-ลิงค์ อิมมูโนแอสเซย์ เนื่องจากมีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง จึงให้ผลการทดลองที่น่าเชื่อถือ แต่มีข้อจำกัดคือมีราคาแพง และทำในห้องปฏิบัติการขนาดใหญ่ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีความประสงค์จะพัฒนาเครื่องตรวจวัดระดับซีโรโทนินแบบพกพาโดยเทคนิคสเปกโตรฟลูออโรเมทรี ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้ง่าย ราคาถูกลง และสามารถใช้งานแบบภาคสนามได้ โดยเริ่มจากศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงและการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของซีโรโทนินเพื่อเป็นองค์ความรู้พื้นฐานนำไปสู่การพัฒนาและออกแบบเครื่องตรวจวัดระดับซีโรโทนินด้วยระบบสเปคโตรฟลูออโรเมทรี โดยโครงสร้างของระบบวัดจะประกอบด้วย Cuvette บรรจุสารตัวอย่าง แหล่งกำเนิดแสง โฟโตดีเทคเตอร์ ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ และหน้าจอแสดงผล เมื่อได้ระบบตรวจวัดแล้ว นำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพและการใช้งานที่เหมาะสมของระบบ พบว่าเครื่องมือสามารถวัดแบบซีโรโทนินได้ การวัดซ้ำหลายครั้งในวันเดียวมีความแม่นยำสูง (%CV<5) การวัดซ้ำระหว่างมีความแม่นยำน้อยลงตามความเข้มข้นของสารตัวอย่าง ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่เครื่องมือสามารถวัดได้คือ 10-5 M (0.01 mmol/L) ซึ่งยังคงไม่สามารถวัดได้ถึงระดับซีโรโทนินในเลือดของร่างกายคนปกติ จึงต้องมีการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดให้มีความไวเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการเพิ่มความเข้มแสงไปกระตุ้นซีโรโทนินให้เรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์มากขึ้น อาจทำให้ระบบการวัดมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Serotonin (5-hydroxytryptamine, 5-HT) is a monoamine neurotransmitter that important roles in physiological systems. Imbalance in 5-HT levels may influence to mood, sleep and appetite that lead to depression. Therefore, the measurement of 5-HT levels is necessary. Levels of 5-HT are commonly detected by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) which is costly and difficult to use, thus we studied an autofluorescence properties of 5-HT for development of portable serotonin measuring system which is low cost, simple to use and for on-site application. Preliminary study of 5-HT was performed in PBS solutions containing serotonin. The device consists of light source, photodetector, microcontroller and display by using UV cuvette micro containing samples. Efficiency of the system was tested by measuring 5-HT samples. This device was able to detect 5-HT levels and the results were not time-dependent. Within-day measurement could be repeated with high precision (%CV<5). However, the detection limit of the portable serotonin measuring system by fluorometry was 10-5 M (0.01 mmol/L) which is not sensitive enough to detect the 5-HT in blood sample. Thus, enhancing the excitation of the 5-HT by increasing the UV intensity of the light source may result in better efficiency of the device.
Share
COinS