Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจจับการชักแบบอัตโนมัติบนพื้นฐานของ AMPLITUDE-INTEGRATED ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAPHY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AMPLITUDE-INTEGRATED ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAPHY BASED AUTOMATIC SEIZURE DETECTION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ เล็กอุทัย
Second Advisor
กฤษณชัย ชมโท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1121
Abstract
การชักเป็นความผิดปกติที่หากเกิดขึ้นเป็นระยะเวลานานอย่างต่อเนื่องจะสามารถส่งผลเสียต่อสมองและร่างกายได้ การใช้ amplitude-integrated EEG (aEEG) ช่วยให้การวินิจฉัยของแพทย์มีความสะดวกรวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจจับการชักแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้ aEEG เป็นพื้นฐาน ทำการศึกษาแบบออฟไลน์ (off-line) กับฐานข้อมูล CHB-MIT Scalp EEG Database ที่มีแฟ้มข้อมูลหมายเหตุระบุช่วงชัก การพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจจับการชักเริ่มจากการเลือกช่องสัญญาณ โดยแต่ละแฟ้มข้อมูลจะถูกเลือกออกมาเพียงหนึ่งช่องสัญญาณที่มีแอมพลิจูดในช่วงชักที่สูงที่สุด จากนั้นคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองช่องสัญญาณเดียวนี้จะถูกแปลงเป็นสัญญาณ aEEG โดยผ่านการกรองแถบความถี่ผ่าน การเรียงกระแสสัญญาณระหว่างจุดยอด การปรับเรียบสัญญาณ และการบีบอัดสัญญาณทั้งในเชิงแอมพลิจูดและเวลา สัญญาณ aEEG ที่ได้จะเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจจับการชักที่ใช้วิธีทางสถิติอย่างง่าย มีกระบวนการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปใช้ทดสอบตรวจจับการชักจากคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองแบบหลายช่องสัญญาณ ค่าสมรรถนะในการตรวจจับแสดงออกในค่าของความไว (sensitivity; SE) จำนวนการตรวจพบลวงต่อชั่วโมง (false detection per hour; FDh) และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของระยะเวลาการตรวจพบลวง (percentage of false detection duration; FDD) โดยสมรรถนะการตรวจจับการชักขั้นต่ำที่ 40 วินาทีจากการเฉลี่ยของสัญญาณ aEEG มีค่า SE อยู่ที่ 97.96% ค่า FDh 1.11 ครั้งต่อชั่วโมง และ FDD 2.05% ส่วนการตรวจจับจากช่องสัญญาณ F3-P3 และ F4-P4 มีค่า SE 93.88% ค่า FDh 0.35 ครั้งต่อชั่วโมง และFDD 0.66% โดยสรุปแล้วขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจจับการชักที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น มีสมรรถนะอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ได้ มีค่าความไวที่สูง ในขณะที่ค่าความผิดพลาดอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และสามารถนำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้นี้ไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ได้ในการตรวจจับการชักแบบเวลาจริงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Seizure is an abnormal change in brain activity which can lead to brain damage with prolonged occurrence. Amplitude-integrated EEG (aEEG) is a tool widely used in detecting seizure. It helps providing information about seizure-suspected events which makes diagnosis more convenient. In this thesis, we present an automatic seizure detection algorithm based on aEEG. The CHB-MIT Scalp EEG Database with annotations is used as an input signal in this off-line detection. The channel with maximum amplitude in ictal period was selected from each file to develop a seizure detection algorithm. The aEEG is first created from this selected channel of raw EEG by passing through band-pass filter, peak-to-peak rectification, smoothing, semi-logarithmic compression and time compression. The aEEG is then used in seizure detection algorithm that is developed based on simple statistic methods. The parameters in the algorithm are optimized and used to detect seizure from multi-channel EEG. Results of detecting seizure of at least 40 seconds from averaging of aEEG signals show sensitivity (SE) of 97.96%, 1.11 false detection per hour (FDh) and percentage of false detection duration of 2.05%. Results from F3-P3 and F4-P4 show SE of 93.88%, 0.35 FDh and FDD of 0.66%, respectively. In conclusion, the seizure detection algorithm presented here is a good tool with high SE and low FDh and FDD in detecting seizure with at least 40 seconds of duration. The knowledge from this thesis can be used in developing a real-time seizure detection tool to use in real cases.
Creative Commons License