Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงวิวัฒนาการสำหรับการวิเคราะห์และลดปริมาณรูพรุนในการหล่อโลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of Evolutionary Algorithm for Aluminum Alloy Casting Porosity Analysis and Optimization
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Second Advisor
เชษฐา พันธ์เครือบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1285
Abstract
โลหะผสมเป็นรูปแบบของวัสดุที่มีการใช้งานตั้งแต่สมัยอดีตกาล การพัฒนาทางโลหะวิทยาและวัสดุศาสตร์ที่มีควบคู่กับมันมาทำให้ทุกวันนี้มันทรงคุณภาพและเป็นที่แพร่หลายและจะเป็นเป็นได้มากกว่านี้ในอนาคต หนึ่งในโลหะผสมที่ใช้กันมากคืออะลูมิเนียมผสมด้วยคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นในแง่ของการขึ้นรูป ความแข็งแรงและน้ำหนัก แต่ปัญหาสำคัญหนึ่งของอะลูมิเนียมหล่อผสมนั้นคือรูพรุนที่ทำให้วัสดุมีคุณสมบัติด้อยลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเป็นการวิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดปริมาณรูพรุนจากการหล่ออะลูมิเนียมผสม การพัฒนาทางคอมพิวเตอร์นั้นเป็นที่โดดเด่นมากในช่วงครึ่งทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาทั้งทางด้านอุปกรณ์และศิลปวิทยาการ หนึ่งในนั้นมีศาสตร์ที่เน้นการหาจุดที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาต่าง ๆ นั่นก็คือหัวข้อการหาจุดที่ดีที่สุด ในเรื่องการหาจุดที่ดีที่สุดนั้นมีการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้มากมายทางคณิตศาสตร์มาใช้เพื่อให้สามารถหาจุดที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาที่ยากแก่การวิเคราะห์ได้ เครื่องมือหนึ่งของการหาจุดที่ดีที่สุดที่โดดเด่นและใช้งานกันอย่างกว้างขวางในปัจจุบันคือขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงวิวัฒนาการ (Evolutionary Algorithm) โดยแม้ว่าจะใช้ทรัพยากรการประมวลผลค่อนข้างสูงและกินเวลาแต่ถ้าได้รับการปรับปรุงให้เหมาะสมต่อปัญหาก็สามารถทำให้การหาจุดที่ดีที่สุดมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงตั้งใจนำเสนอการนำขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic Algorithm) และการวิวัฒนาการเชิงผลต่าง (Diffrential Evolution) มาปรับปรุงใช้กับการทำนายปริมาณรูพรุนในโลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสมด้วยการสร้างโมเดลฟังก์ชันขึ้นมาอธิบายแนวโน้มการเกิดรูพรุนและหาส่วนผสมที่ทำให้เกิดปริมาณรูพรุนน้อยที่สุดจากโมเดลฟังก์ชันที่สร้างขึ้นในลำดับถัดมา โดยผลการปรับปรุงเป็นที่น่าพอใจและสามารถสร้างสมการทำนายรูพรุนที่มีค่าความผิดพลาดไม่มากได้รวมถึงสามารถหาส่วนผสมที่ทำให้เกิดปริมาณรูพรุนน้อยที่สุดของสมการทำนายได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alloy is a form of materials that has been used since the third millenia BC. Metallurgy and Material Science, which it was concurrently developed with, had made it great quality and popular, and it would be even more in the future. Aluminum alloy is one of useful alloys, well-accepted for its outstanding properties in castability, strenght and weight. But the most important issue is porosity which always occurs and degrades its properties. This thesis aimed to research for a way to reduce the porosity from aluminum casting alloy. Development in computer technology has been amazingly remarkable in the past half-decade both in physical equipments and arts and sciences. Among them, there exists a topic of finding the best solutions for problems. The topic that applied many ideas from Mathematics to achieve the best solutions for challenging problems. It is the topic of Optimization. Evolutionary algorithm is a general-purpose and recognized group of tools for Optimization. Though they take heavy computational resources and time and perform not so magnificent as general-purpose algorithms, with good adjustment, they could be powerful. This thesis purposed an application of genetic algorithm and differential evolution, branches of evolutionary algorithms, to porosity prediction for aluminum casting alloy by constructing a model function from casting composition to explain its trend. The model function was then applied with differential evolution to find the best composition. The results of adjustment were pleasing, achieving low error prediction and being able to find the optimized composition based on the model function.
Creative Commons License