Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการเข้ารหัสข้อมูลภาพให้มีความแข็งแกร่งโดยใช้การแยกระนาบบิตและเคโอติกแม็ปหลายชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A ROBUST IMAGE ENCRYPTION METHOD BASED ON BIT PLANE DECOMPOSITION AND MULTIPLE CHAOTIC MAPS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1283
Abstract
การรักษาความปลอดภัยของสื่อมัลติมีเดียเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากสำหรับการสื่อสารมัลติมีเดียผ่านเครือข่ายเปิด สำหรับบางโปรแกรมประยุกต์นั้นมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการเข้ารหัสภาพที่ประสิทธิภาพด้านความปลอดภัยสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบวิธีการเข้ารหัสภาพให้มีความปลอดภัยสูง เนื่องจากวิธีการเข้ารหัสแบบเดิมเช่น DES, AES และ RSA ไม่เหมาะที่จะใช้กับข้อมูลภาพเพราะภาพโดยทั่วไปมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์และความซ้ำซ้อนระหว่างจุดภาพในระดับสูง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้สองแนวคิด อันได้แก่ การแยกระนาบบิตและเคโอติกแม็ปหลายชนิด วิธีการเข้ารหัสที่นำเสนอมีความแข็งแกร่งมากขึ้น เหมาะที่จะนำไปใช้กับข้อมูลภาพ โดยในขั้นตอนการสร้างความสับสนในหมู่จุดภาพของการเข้ารหัส ข้อมูลภาพจะถูกแบ่งแยกออกเป็น 8 ระนาบบิต จากนั้นแต่ละระนาบบิตจะถูกเรียงสับเปลี่ยนตามเคโอติกแม็ปต่างชนิดกัน แล้วระนาบบิตทั้งหมดจะถูกประกอบกลับเข้ามาใหม่ และถูกดำเนินการ XOR กับเมทริกซ์บิตแบบสุ่มเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนค่าของจุดภาพทั้งหมดอย่างสมบูรณ์ ในขั้นตอนการแพร่นั้นข้อมูลภาพจะถูกแพร่ตามลำดับที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่อีกลำดับหนึ่งและดำเนินการ XOR อีกครั้งกับเมทริกซ์บิตแบบสุ่มอีกอันก่อนที่จะวนซ้ำ การวัดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของวิธีที่นำเสนอนั้นจะใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์ขนาดของกุญแจ และการวิเคราะห์ความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเริ่มต้น ผลที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการเข้ารหัสภาพที่นำเสนอเป็นวิธีที่มีความปลอดภัยสูงและทนทานต่อการโจมตีแบบต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multimedia security is very important for multimedia communications over open network. For some applications, the highly robust image encryption approach is needed. This project aims to design a high security image encryption method, since the conventional encryption methods such as DES, AES, and RSA do not suit for image data because there are high correlations and redundancy among pixels in natural images. By using two concepts; bit plane decomposition and multiple chaotic maps, the proposed encryption scheme offers more robust encryption method that is suitable for image data. In the confusion stage of the encryption, the image data is decomposed into eight bit planes, and then each bit plane is permuted separately based on different chaotic map. After that, eight bit planes are recomposed and performed XOR operation with a generated random bit matrix in order to alter all pixel values completely. In diffusion stage, the image is diffused based on a new generated sequence, and performed XOR operation again with another random bit matrix before iterating the diffusion process. The performance of the proposed method is evaluated by using statistical, key space, and key sensitivity analysis. The results show that the proposed image encryption method is very secure and robust against different attacks.
Share
COinS