Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเบรกดาวน์ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์พืชภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าแบบพัลส์ที่ถูกควบคุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STUDY ON THE MEMBRANE BREAKDOWN OF PLANT CELLS UNDER CONSTRICTED PULSED ELECTRIC FIELD
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Second Advisor
อดิสร เตือนตรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1277
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการเกิดเบรกดาวน์ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์พืชภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าแบบพัลส์ที่ถูกควบคุมโดยศึกษาลักษณะการเบรกดาวน์ของเซลล์พืชในระดับเซลล์เดี่ยว. ผู้วิจัยทดลองโดยนำระบบของไหลขนาดไมโครซึ่งภายในช่องทางเดินสารมีกำแพงฉนวนและช่องเปิดที่ช่วยควบคุมสนามไฟฟ้า. การทดลองทำโดยป้อนแรงดันรูปคลื่นไซน์ขนาด 10 VP, พัลส์ไฟฟ้าความถี่ต่ำ (fL) = 10, 20, 33, 50, 100 และ 200 kHz, เวลาคงอยู่ของพัลส์ความถี่ต่ำ (tL) = 1, 3, 5, 10 และ 100 ms โดยมีสภาพนำของสารละลายภายนอกเซลล์อยู่ในช่วง 45-150 mS/m. ผู้วิจัยใช้โพรโทพลาสต์ที่สกัดจากลำต้นไควาเระและกลีบดอกอัญชัน. ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่เวลาคงอยู่ของพัลส์ความถี่ต่ำ = 10 ms การป้อนพัลส์ไฟฟ้าความถี่ต่ำเท่ากับความถี่วิกฤต (fC) ทำให้เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์มีอัตราการเกิดเบรกดาวน์ถึง 78% ในขณะที่การป้อนพัลส์ไฟฟ้าความถี่ต่ำที่ 5 เท่าของความถี่วิกฤตไม่เกิดเบรกดาวน์ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์. เมื่อป้อนพัลส์ด้วยความถี่น้อยกว่าความถี่วิกฤตทำให้อัตราการเกิดเบรกดาวน์ของทั้งเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เพิ่มสูงถึง 91.7% และมีโอกาสเบรกดาวน์จนถึงเยื่อหุ้มแวคิวโอลสำหรับโพรโทพลาสต์ที่สกัดจากดอกอัญชัน. นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ที่เวลาคงอยู่ของพัลส์ความถี่ต่ำที่ 1 ms อัตราการเกิดเบรกดาวน์เหลือ 20% และ 0% สำหรับพัลส์ความถี่ต่ำที่ 100 และ 200 kHz ตามลำดับ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the membrane breakdown of plant cells under constricted pulsed electric field by studying membrane breakdown of plant single cell. The author did the experiments by using a microfluidic system with insulating walls and orifices which can constrict the electric field. The author applied 10 VP of sinusoidal wave, pulses of low frequency (fL) = 10, 20, 33, 50, 100 and 200 kHz for the duration (tL) of low frequency pulses = 1, 3, 5, 10 and 100 ms. The extracellular conductivity of solution is between 45-150 mS/m. The author used two kinds of protoplasts which are extracted from Kaiware and Butterfly pea. The experiment results showed that for low frequency pulse equal to the critical frequency and tL = 10 ms, breakdown probability was 78%. For low frequency pulse equal to 5 times of the critical frequency (tL = 10 ms), cell membrane breakdown did not occur. For pulse frequency lower than the critical frequency, probability of cell membrane breakdown was 91.7% and vacuole membrane breakdown might occur for protoplasts extracted from Butterfly pea. Moreover, when tL = 1 ms, the probabilties were 20% and 0% for fL = 100 and 200 kHz, respectively.
Share
COinS