Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งโดยการใช้การแทนแบบมากเลขศูนย์ด้วยพจนานุกรมแบบวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SUPER-RESOLUTION IMAGE RECONSTRUCTION USING SPARSE REPRESENTATION WITH ANALYSIS DICTIONARY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1273
Abstract
ในทุกวันนี้ ระบบภาพโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดถูกใช้งานแพร่หลายในระบบการสอดส่องดูแล อย่างไรก็ดี คุณภาพของภาพวีดิทัศน์ขาออกจากโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดในบางกรณี อาจจะมีความละเอียดต่ำ เนื่องมาจากข้อกำหนดของกล้อง สภาพแสง และมุมกล้อง จึงเป็นการยากที่จะสกัดข่าวสารที่มีประโยชน์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ ระบุหรือรู้จำ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งเพื่อสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงจากภาพความละเอียดต่ำ ระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอใช้การแทนแบบมากเลขศูนย์และพจนานุกรมแบบวิเคราะห์ สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน: กระบวนการเรียนรู้ และกระบวนการสร้างใหม่ในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ พจนานุกรมแบบวิเคราะห์ถูกสร้างโดยการแทนแบบมากเลขศูนย์ ส่วนกระบวนการสร้างใหม่เป็นกระบวนการที่สร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงใช้การเข้ารหัสแบบมากเลขศูนย์ เมทริซ์แบบมากเลขศูนย์จะถูกสร้างโดยระเบียบวิธี อีลาสติกเน็ตแบบปรับตัวได้ การทดลองถูกทดสอบโดยภาพทั่วไป ภาพใบหน้า ภาพป้ายทะเบียนรถ และภาพวีดิทัศน์ การประเมินสมรรถนะเชิงวัตถุวิสัยใช้การวัดรากของค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสอง และอัตราส่วนค่าสัญญาณสูงสุดต่อสัญญาณรบกวน สมรรถนะของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอถูกเปรียบเทียบกับ ระเบียบวิธีการประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบไบคิวบิกและระเบียบวิธีอ้างอิงอื่นๆ จากผลการทดลอง ระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงโดยมีคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอ้างอิงอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, closed-circuit television (CCTV) systems are widely used in surveillance systems. However, the qualities of output videos from CCTV in some cases are lower in resolution due to camera specification, lighting conditions, or camera angles. It is a thus difficult to extract useful information for further analysis, identification, and recognition. In this thesis, we investigate image super-resolution method to reconstruct high resolution image from low resolution ones. The proposed method using sparse representation and analysis dictionary can be divided into two stages: learning process and reconstruction process. In the learning process, an analysis dictionary is created by using sparse representation. Reconstruction process is the process that produces high-resolution image using sparse coding. A sparse matrix is generated by Adaptive Elastic Net. The experiments are tested using general, face, license plate images, and video. For objective evaluation of the performance, Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) and Peak Signal to Noise Ratio (PSNR) values are measured. The performance of proposed method is compared with Bicubic Interpolation and other referenced methods. Based on the experimental results, the proposed method produce higher resolution image with improved quality compared to other reference methods.
Share
COinS