Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ FTTx ซึ่งใช้สวิตช์แบบเลือกความยาวคลื่น ร่วมกับ การจัดสรรความยาวคลื่นแบบพลวัต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF FTTX SYSTEM USING A WAVELENGTH SELECTIVE SWITCH (WSS) INCORPORATED WITH A DYNAMIC WAVELENGTH AND BANDWIDTH ALLOCATION (DWBA)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1264
Abstract
โครงข่าย FTTx เป็นโครงข่ายที่เชื่อมโยงผู้ใช้บริการเข้ากับโครงข่ายหลักด้วยเส้นใยแสงความเร็วสูง โดยมีอัตราข้อมูลสูงถึง 10 Gbps ในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ผู้บริโภคมีแนวโน้มใช้อัตราแบนด์วิดท์มากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาแบนด์วิดท์ไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งานของผู้บริโภค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้นำเสนอระบบ FTTx เมื่อใช้สวิตช์แบบเลือกความยาวคลื่น (WSS) ร่วมกับ ตัวควบคุมการจัดสรรความยาวคลื่นแบบพลวัตร (DWBA) โดยการจำลองบนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ในขั้นต้นไม่คิดผลกระทบของ switching characteristic เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลกระทบต่อการจำกัดสมรรถนะของระบบ รวมไปถึงวิเคราะห์ระยะทางในการส่งสัญญาณได้สูงสุด ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ระบบนี้สามารถส่งอัตราการส่งข้อมูลได้สูงสุดถึง 160 Gbps ต่อผู้ใช้บริการหนึ่งราย ซึ่งมีระยะทางการส่งสัญญาณสูงสุดเท่ากับ 55.2 km ในกรณีที่มี FEC (BER = 10-4) และปัจจัยสำคัญของระบบคือ การลดทอนของสัญญาณ จะมีผลกระทบมากกว่า การดิสเพอร์ชั่นของเส้นใยแสง อย่างไรก็ตาม WSS ทุกชนิดจะมีผลของ switching characteristic ด้วย ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จึงนำเสนอระบบ FTTx ซึ่งใช้ WSS ร่วมกับ DWBA โดยคิดผลกระทบ switching characteristic โดยมี WSS ทั้งหมด 6 ชนิด ซึ่งแต่ละชนิดจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณี คือ กรณีที่มีจำนวนความยาวคลื่นทั้งหมด 4 ความยาวคลื่น ส่งอัตราข้อมูลได้มากสุด 10 ราย ซึ่งเหมาะกับสถานที่ที่มีผู้ใช้บริการมากแต่ต้องการใช้อัตราข้อมูลน้อย ระบบนี้ส่งอัตราข้อมูลให้ผู้ใช้บริการหนึ่งรายได้มากถึง 40 Gbps และกรณีที่มีจำนวนความยาวคลื่นทั้งหมด 8 ความยาวคลื่น ส่งอัตราข้อมูลได้มากสุด 5 ราย ซึ่งเหมาะกับสถานที่ที่มีผู้ใช้บริการน้อยแต่ต้องการใช้อัตราข้อมูลมาก ระบบนี้ส่งอัตราข้อมูลให้ผู้ใช้บริการหนึ่งรายได้มากถึง 80 Gbps จากนั้นคำนวณหาค่า power budget ที่แท้จริงของระบบและค่า power penalty ใน WSS ชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ และสามารถใช้งานได้จริงในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
FTTx network is the system that connects users and the main network with the high speed fiber which can transfer the data rate up to 10 Gbps. In the near future, There is high tendency that the bandwidth usage will be increased. As a result, there would not be enough bandwidth available for every one. This thesis presents the FTTx system using Wavelength Selective Switch (WSS) incorporated with Dynamic Wavelength and Bandwidth Allocation (DWBA) by simulating in a computer program. Preliminary, switching characteristic effects are ignored in order to analyze the essential factors which limit the system capacity as well as to find the furthest distance the signal can transmit The results from the analysis indicate that this system can transmit the data up to 160 Gbps per one user in which the furthest distance to transmit the signal are up to 55.2 km. When there is forward error correction (FEC) at bit error rate (BER) equal to 10-4 and the important factor of the system is the signal attenuation, which affects the system Nevertheless, as every WSS is influenced by switching characteristic, this thesis also presents the FTTx using WSS incorporated with DWBA regarding switching characteristic effects. There are 6 WSS used, each of them is divided into 2 cases. First, with 4 wavelengths transmitting data up to 10 users, this case is apt for the place where high number of users demand low data rate. This system can transmit data rate to each user up to 40 Gbps. Second, with 8 wavelengths transmitting data up to 5 users, this case is apt for the place where few number of users demand high data rate. This system can transmit data rate to each user up to 80 Gbps. Thereafter, Calculate for the true power budget in the system and also power penalty in each WSS to respond users’ demand and be practical in the present and from now on.
Share
COinS