Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสตรีมวีดิทัศน์เป็นกลุ่มก้อนแบบพหุวิถีซึ่งประสานงานด้วยเอสดีเอ็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SDN-Coordinated Multi-Path Chunked Video Streaming
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Second Advisor
คิม จองวอน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1253
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาสมรรถนะของโครงข่ายโอเพนโฟลว์ซึ่งประสานงานด้วยตัวควบคุมเอสดีเอ็น ในการรับ-ส่งแพ็กเก็ตวีดิทัศน์ที่สตรีมผ่านหนึ่งวิถีและพหุวิถี โดยได้สร้างระบบทดสอบเพื่อใช้ในการทดลอง 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ระบบทดสอบโครงข่ายโอเพนโฟลว์เสมือนที่ถูกจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมมินิเน็ต และระบบทดสอบโครงข่ายโอเพนโฟลว์ระดับห้องปฏิบัติการที่จำลองด้วยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ถูกติดตั้งโอเพนวีสวิตช์ ระบบทดสอบทั้ง 2 ระบบมีทอพอโลยีอย่างง่ายเหมือนกัน อันประกอบด้วย โอเพนวีสวิตช์ 4 ตัว ตัวควบคุมพอกซ์ภายนอก ตัวบริการสตรีมวีดิทัศน์ และตัวเล่นสตรีมวีดิทัศน์ นอกจากนี้ระบบทดสอบที่จำลองด้วยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์ยังได้ถูกรวมเข้ากับมิดเดิลบอกซ์เพื่อใช้ในการรวมสตรีมของกลุ่มก้อนวีดิทัศน์ที่ถูกส่งให้แก่ตัวเล่นวีดิทัศน์ผ่านวิถี 2 วิถีที่แยกจากกันอย่างพร้อม ๆ กัน โอเพนวีสวิตช์ที่เชื่อมต่อกับตัวบริการวีดิทัศน์จะถูกสั่งการโดยพอกซ์เพื่อทำหน้าที่แบ่งกลุ่มก้อนวีดิทัศน์และส่งไปยังวิถีทั้ง 2 วิถี มิดเดิลบอกซ์และตัวควบคุมพอกซ์ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยภาษาไพทอนและโปรแกรมสำเร็จที่ใช้ในการจัดการแพ็กเกต การทดลองถูกทำขึ้นเพื่อให้เข้าใจส่วนประกอบแต่ละส่วนของระบบทดสอบ การทดลองแรกแสดงการสตรีมวีดิทัศน์ทีซีพีและยูดีพีบนระบบทดสอบเสมือนที่ถูกจำลองด้วยมินิเน็ตและระบบทดสอบที่จำลองด้วยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งพบว่าระบบทดสอบเสมือนมีสมรรถนะดีกว่าระบบทดสอบที่จำลองด้วยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยเห็นได้จากการสูญเสียแพ็กเกตและความหน่วงที่น้อยกว่า ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางฮาร์ดแวร์ในอินเตอร์เฟซทางกายภาพของโครงข่ายที่ถูกใช้ในระบบทดสอบที่จำลองด้วยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์ การทดลองที่สองกล่าวถึงการพัฒนากำหนดการของแพ็กเกตที่มิดเดิลบอกซ์ด้วยบัฟเฟอร์เข้าก่อนออกก่อนจำนวน 2 บัฟเฟอร์เพื่อใช้สำหรับเก็บแพ็กเกตที่มาจากวิถีแต่ละวิถี กำหนดการที่ถูกโปรแกรมนี้จะส่งต่อแพ็กเกตไปให้ตัวเล่นวีดิทัศน์อย่างเป็นไปตามกำหนดเวลา โดยจะเลือกจากแพ็กเกตแรกในบัฟเฟอร์ใดบัฟเฟอร์หนึ่งที่มีตราเวลาอาร์ทีพีที่น้อยกว่า อัตราส่วนในการแบ่งกลุ่มก้อนวีดิทัศน์ของวิถีทั้ง 2 วิถี จะคำนวณได้จากการวิเคราะห์ความหน่วงของวิถีที่สมดุลกันโดยอ้างอิงระบบแถวคอย M/M/1 ด้วยการตั้งค่าทั้งหมดนี้พบว่า ระบบทดสอบที่จำลองด้วยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถใช้สตรีมกลุ่มก้อนวีดิทัศน์ผ่านวิถี 2 วิถีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยฮาร์ดแวร์ในระบบทดสอบที่จำลองด้วยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์ขณะนี้ ได้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้สตรีมวีดิทัศน์ด้วยอัตราการเข้ารหัส 500 กิโลบิตต่อวินาทีได้อย่างเป็นผลสำเร็จ ในอนาคตได้คาดหวังว่าการสตรีมวีดิทัศน์ด้วยความละเอียดที่สูงขึ้นจะสามารถทำได้โดยการเพิ่มซีพียูและความจุโครงข่ายของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้เป็นมิดเดิลบอกซ์ นอกจากนี้การทดลองสตรีมวีดิทัศน์ผ่านระบบทดสอบโอเพนโฟลว์ระดับระหว่างประเทศ เช่น TEIN ยังถือเป็นเรื่องที่น่าศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคตด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has studied the performance of Openflow network coordinated by an SDN controller in the transmission and reception of video packet stream via single-path and multi-path scenarios. Two types of experimental testbeds have been built, namely, a Mininet-emulated virtual OpenFlow network testbed and a laboratory-scale OVS (Open vSwitch)-installed PC-cluster OpenFlow network testbed. Both testbeds share the same simple topology with four OVS’s, an external POX controller, a video streaming server and a video streaming client. Moreover, the PC-cluster testbed has also been integrated with a middlebox for combining streams of video chunks travelling towards the video client via two disjoint paths simultaneously. Here, the OVS connecting to the video server has been commanded by a POX controller to take turn splitting video packets and sending to both paths. The middlebox and the POX controller have been both developed in this thesis by using Python and its packet-manipulation packages. Testings have been conducted for understanding each of the testbed components. Firstly, based on TCP and UDP video streaming in the Mininet virtual testbed and the PC-cluster testbed, it has been found that the virtual testbed outperforms the PC-cluster testbed with resultant lower packet loss and delay. This is due to the limitation in physical network interface hardware employed within the PC- cluster testbed. Secondly, the experiment is based on a packet scheduler implementation at the middlebox with two first-in-first-out buffers each dedicated for storing packets from each path. The scheduler is here programmed to forward towards the video client periodically the packet, waiting first in either of the buffers, with the earliest RTP timestamp. The ratio of splitting packets on both paths has been calculated from an M/M/1-based path delay equalisation analysis. With all these settings, it has been found that the PC-cluster testbed can be used to stream the chunked video packet streams effectively via the two paths. Based on the current hardware deployed in the developed PC-cluster testbed, up to 500-kbits/s video encoding bit rate has been successfully demonstrated. In the future, it is expected that higher resolution of video streaming can be achieved by upgrading the CPU and networking capacity of the computer running the middlebox. Also, an elaborate video streaming experiment via an international-scale OpenFlow network testbed such as TIEN is warrant of future worthy investigation.
Share
COinS