Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาปลั๊กไฟอัจฉริยะโดยใช้การสื่อสารผ่านสายไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF SMART PLUG USING POWER LINE COMMUNICATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วงศ์สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1249
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการพัฒนาปลั๊กไฟอัจฉริยะโดยใช้การสื่อสารผ่านสายไฟฟ้า ซึ่งในระบบปลั๊กไฟอัจฉริยะนี้จะประกอบไปด้วยอุปกรณ์หลักๆ 2 ตัวก็คือ ชุดปลั๊กไฟอัจฉริยะ และ ตัวกลางในการจัดการข้อมูล ชุดปลั๊กไฟอัจฉริยะนั้นก็คือเต้ารับธรรมดาทั่วๆ ไปที่มีความสามารถในการวัดปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้าและสามารถสั่งงานเปิดปิดอุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าที่มาต่อพ่วงอยู่กับชุดปลั๊กไฟอัจฉริยะ ชุดปลั๊กไฟนี้จะทำการวัดแรงดันไฟฟ้า, กระแสไฟฟ้า, ความถี่และพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ถูกใช้ไปของเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและจากนั้นก็จะส่งผ่านค่าข้อมูลที่วัดได้นี้ผ่านระบบสายไฟฟ้า 220V ส่วนตัวกลางในการจัดการข้อมูลก็จะเป็นตัวกลางในการติดต่อสื่อสารข้อมูลระหว่างผู้ใช้งานหรือเจ้าของระบบกับชุดปลั๊กไฟอัจฉริยะแต่ละตัวในระบบ ระบบนี้ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานหรือเจ้าของระบบสามารถรับรู้ข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้าของพวกเขาได้และในกรณีที่ต้องการจะสั่งงานเปิดปิดอุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าที่ต่อพ่วงอยู่กับชุดปลั๊กไฟในระบบ ก็สามารถทำได้โดยสั่งงานโดยตรงผ่านทางหน้าจอควบคุมบนคอมพิวเตอร์หรืออาจจะเป็นสมาร์ทโฟนก็ได้เช่นกัน ในระบบนี้สามารถรองรับการทำงานของชุดปลั๊กไฟได้มากที่สุดถึง 65536 ชุด เนื่องจากชุดปลั๊กไฟแต่ละตัวนั้นจะมีหมายเลขประจำชุดที่ใช้ระบุตำแหน่งมีขนาด 16 บิตนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes the development of Smart Plug using power line communication. The smart plug system is comprised of two main components which are Smart Plug and Data Concentrator. Smart Plug is a wall outlet which is able to measure power consumption and to control (turn on/off) the connected load. Smart plug will measure the voltage, current, energy and power consumption of electric home appliances that are connected to it and broadcast these data over the distributed power wires. Data Concentrator is a center of data accessing between the user and each of the smart plug in the system. System owners can access the system to get the electricity consumption data in their system or to control the operation of electric home appliances that are connected to any smart plug by a personal computer or a smart device. Each smart plug has 16-bit unique ID for address identification in the system so this system can support up to 65,536 smart plugs.
Share
COinS