Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลดรูพรุนในเครื่องประดับเงินโดยใช้เทคนิคการหล่อกึ่งแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of shrinkage porosity reduction in silver jewelry by semi-solids casting technique
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Second Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1237
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการผลิตเครื่องประดับจากโลหะเงินผสม เป็นกระบวนการผลิตด้วยกรรมวิธีการหล่อไล่ขี้ผึ้ง (Lost wax casting) ในกระบวนการผลิตในปัจจุบันพบว่าเกิดปัญหาในการผลิตชิ้นงานที่ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้คือ รูพรุนที่เกิดจากการหดตัวของน้ำโลหะจากสภาวะน้ำโลหะหลอมเหลวไปยังโลหะในสภาวะของแข็ง ในการหล่อโลหะกลุ่มอื่นๆ เช่น โลหะอลูมิเนียมผสม กระบวนการหล่อวิธีใหม่ที่มีการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อลดปัญหารูพรุนที่เกิดจากการหดตัวของน้ำโลหะคือกระบวนการหล่อกึ่งแข็ง (Semi-solid casting) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการหล่อน้ำโลหะในสภาวะกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลว (Slurry) เข้าสู่แบบ คณะวิจัยได้พยายามประยุกต์นำวิธีการหล่อกึ่งแข็งมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตเครื่องประดับเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตให้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยเลือกใช้กระบวนการหล่อกึ่งแข็งโดยการกวนด้วยแก๊ส (Gas Induced Semi-Solid process, GISS) ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างของแข็งในน้ำโลหะหลอมเหลวจากการเป่าแก๊สเฉื่อยอุณหภูมิต่ำผ่านทางแท่งกราไฟต์ลงไปในน้ำโลหะหลอมเหลว เมื่อแก๊สสัมผัสกับน้ำโลหะที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงจะเป็นการลดอุณหภูมิของน้ำโลหะลงมาสู่สภาวะกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลว จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถลดปัญหารูพรุนจากการหดตัวของน้ำโลหะได้ การเพิ่มเวลาในการกวนด้วยแก๊สจะส่งผลให้ปริมาณของสัดส่วนของแข็งในน้ำโลหะเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเติมเต็มแบบ นอกจากนี้สมบัติทางกลของชิ้นงานก็ดีขึ้นทั้งค่าความแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่าและความแข็งแรงแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 150 MPa เป็น 210 MPa ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากโครงสร้างจุลภาคที่เปลี่ยนไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Silver jewelry manufacturers mostly use investment casting or lost wax casting technique. During solidification of molten silver alloys, shrinkage porosity is a common inherited problem which occurs during the transformation of liquid metal state to solid metal state.Semi-solid casting has been developed around the turn of the 19th century to help reduce shrinkage porosity in aluminum alloys casting. The casting process takes place when the molten liquid partially transforms into semi-solid or slurry prior to casting into the mold. We have developed the semi-solid casting process in silver jewelry manufactory by gas induced semi-solid (GIIS) process. The GISS process utilizes the principle of rapid heat extraction and vigorous local stirring using the injection of fine gas bubbles through a graphite diffuser.We have demonstrated the shrinkage porosity was indeed decreased. The bubbling time, which is one of the parameters determining the solid fraction, has been optimized for mold-filling capability. Key mechanical properties have been improved that are the hardness increasing by a factor of two and the ultimate tensile strength (UTS) increasing from 150 MPa to 210 MPa due to the microstructural changed.
Creative Commons License