Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้ไร้ความหนืดโดยใช้เอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมและเทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HIGH-SPEED INVISCID COMPRESSIBLE FLOW ANALYSIS USING QUADRILATERAL ELEMENTS AND ADAPTIVE MESHING TECHNIQUE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1197
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้เสนอการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้ไร้ความหนืดด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เทย์เลอร์-กาเลอร์คิน โดยใช้เอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมด้านไม่เท่าแบบสี่จุดต่อ ระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถอินทิเกรตเอลิเมนต์เมทริกซ์ที่ปรากฏในสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบปิดได้ จึงช่วยลดเวลาและหน่วยความจำที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ ในขณะที่สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับปัญหาการไหลนี้ประดิษฐ์มาจากระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยนาเวียร์-สโตกส์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย สมการเชิงอนุรักษ์มวล โมเมนตัม และพลังงาน แล้วต่อด้วยการประดิษฐ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สอดคล้องกับสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยการนำไปวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรง เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการคำนวณ จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์เข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยการสร้างเอลิเมนต์ใหม่ด้วยการปรับเอลิเมนต์ให้มีขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์มาก และปรับเอลิเมนต์ให้มีขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณอื่นที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์น้อย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้ไร้ความหนืด ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์เข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เทย์เลอร์-กาเลอร์คินในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลที่มีรูปร่างซับซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a finite element method for inviscid high-speed compressible flow using Taylor-Galerkin algorithm is presented. The algorithm has been developed using the four nodes quadrilateral element so that their closed-form finite element matrices can be derived. Such matrices with closed form expressions significantly reduce the analysis computational time as well as the required computer memory. The finite element equations corresponding to these flow problems were derived from the governing Navier-Stokes partial differential equations that consist of the conservation of mass, momentums, and energy. A corresponding of finite element computer program was developed and verified by solving problems that have exact solutions. To further improve the analysis solution accuracy, an adaptive meshing technique was also cooperated. A new mesh consists of small elements in the regions with large changes of the solution gradients and large elements in the other regions where the changes of solution gradients are small. Several problems were tested to demonstrate the capability of the Taylor-Galerkin finite element algorithm with adaptive meshing technique that can predict detailed high-speed flow behaviors past complex geometries.
Share
COinS