Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ประเภทกระดาษเพื่อวัดความดันและทดสอบการตั้งครรภ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of paper-based sensors for pressure measurement and pregnancy test
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1195
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์และอุปกรณ์ขนาดไมครอนกลายเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์ โดยทั่วไปอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้มักถูกสร้างขึ้นบนแผ่นซิลิกอน แต่ขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จากอุปกรณ์เหล่านั้นกำลังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นจึงเกิดแนวคิดใหม่ในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ขนาดไมครอนที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โครงการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ขนาดเล็กที่สร้างจากกระดาษ โดยได้พัฒนาเซนเซอร์วัดความดันประเภทกระดาษขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการสร้างชุดทดสอบการตั้งครรภ์ประเภทกระดาษโดยการพิมพ์และวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาการเกาะติดของตัวแสดงผล (marker) บนกระดาษ ในส่วนของการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์วัดความดันประเภทกระดาษนั้นทางคณะวิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการหน้ากากน้ำที่ทางคณะวิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้นในการขึ้นรูปตัวต้านทานที่สร้างจากสารแขวนลอยแกรไฟต์ ซึ่งพบว่าตัวต้านทานที่สร้างขึ้นมีค่าความต้านทาน 3.54 ± 1.3 Ω (จำนวนตัวอย่าง N = 6) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การโก่งตัวของแผ่นรับแรงดันภายใต้ความดันต่างๆด้วยแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม COMSOL เปรียบเทียบกับการทดลอง ในการทดสอบการใช้งานเซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าความไว (sensitivity) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.150 mV/V/kPa ในช่วงความดัน 0 - 8.7 kPa ในส่วนของการพัฒนาชุดทดสอบตั้งครรภ์ประเภทกระดาษได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการหน้ากากน้ำในการสร้างช่องทางการไหลและการพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ทในการเตรียมแถบทดสอบและแถบควบคุมซึ่งทำให้สามารถสร้างชุดทดสอบตั้งครรภ์ประเภทกระดาษได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องมือราคาแพง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นชั้นรองเพื่อลดปัญหาการเกาะติดของตัวแสดงผล ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถใช้สารละลายกลูโคสเป็นชั้นรองในการป้องกันการเกาะติดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, electronic devices and micro-devices have become necessary things in our daily life. Generally, these devices are fabricated on silicon substrates. However, the wastes of such devices are causing some environmental issues. Therefore, a new concept to develop environmental-friendly electronic devices has emerged. This work aims to develop a new pressure sensor using a paper substrate as the diaphragm so-called a paper-based pressure sensor for the first time. Moreover, this work proposed a method to improve the fabrication process of a paper-based pregnancy test strip and a method to overcome the adsorption of the marker on the paper substrate. In the development of the paper-based pressure sensor, we utilized our previously proposed water mask method to fabricate resistors using graphite colloid where the resistance of the fabricated resistors was 3.54 ± 1.3 Ω (sample number N = 6). Furthermore, the deflection of the diaphragm under several pressures have been simulated using COMSOL and compared with the experimental results. In the performance test of the developed pressure sensor, the sensitivity of sensor was found to be 0.150 mV/V/kPa in a pressure range from 0 to 8.7 kPa. In the development of a paper-based pregnancy test strip, the water mask method was used to fabricate a channel whereas the inkjet printing method was used to prepare test line and control line enabling the fabrication process of the paper-based pregnancy test strip without the need of expensive equipment. Furthermore, to reduce the adsorption of the marker onto the paper substrate, materials to be used as the intermediate layer have been investigated. It was found that glucose solution could be used as the intermediate layer to prevent the adsorption issue effectively.
Share
COinS