Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์นิกเกิลเชิงไฟฟ้าความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FABRICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NICKEL ELECTROTHERMAL MICRO ACTUATOR
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1190
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการสร้างแอคชัวเอเตอร์นิกเกิลเชิงไฟฟ้าความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค LIGA ซึ่งมีราคาถูกและระยะเวลาในการสร้างรวดเร็ว กระบวนการสร้างประกอบด้วยวิธีโฟโต้ลิโธกราฟีเพื่อสร้างลวดลายแม่พิมพ์และกระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมีเพื่อเคลือบโลหะ ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำสารละลายนิกเกิลซัลเฟตและนิกเกิลซัลฟาเมตมาใช้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อแตกต่างในการสร้างชิ้นงานแอคชัวเอเตอร์ ในส่วนของความแม่นยำและความสม่ำเสมอในการสร้างนั้นไม่พบความแตกต่างของทั้งสองสารละลาย แต่พบว่าความเร็วในการเคลือบด้วยสารละลายนิกเกิลซัลฟาเมตมีค่ามากกว่า หลังจากนั้นนำแอคชัวเอเตอร์มาทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางวัสดุ โดยทำการตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของโครงสร้างผลึกแอคชัวเอเตอร์นิกเกิล พบว่าสารละลายนิกเกิลซัลฟาเมตมีระนาบผลึก (220) และนิกเกิลซัลเฟตมีระนาบผลึก (111) การหาจุดหลอมเหลวพบว่าทั้งสองสารละลายให้ค่าอุณหภูมิประมาณ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส สารละลายนิกเกิลซัลฟาเมตให้ค่าความหยาบผิวสูงกว่าแต่มีความแข็งน้อยกว่าซึ่งเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้สร้างในงานวิจัยนี้ หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบสมรรถนะแอคชัวเอเตอร์นิกเกิลเชิงไฟฟ้าความร้อนซึ่งพบว่าเมื่อทำการป้อนกระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 3, 4 และ 5 แอมแปร์ ที่ระยะห่างระหว่างแขนเล็กและใหญ่ขนาด 200 ไมโครเมตร จะให้ระยะการเคลื่อนที่ของปลายแขนมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 4 แอมแปร์ จะให้ระยะการเคลื่อนที่ที่ปลายแขนแอคชัวเอเตอร์เท่ากับ 142 ไมโครเมตร ที่เวลา 30 วินาที ในส่วนของการทดสอบเชิงพลวัตพบว่าแอคชัวเอเตอร์จะไม่ตอบสนองกับความถี่ที่มากกว่า 5 เฮิร์ทซ ขึ้นไป และการทดสอบแรงที่เกิดขึ้นที่ปลายแขนแอคชัวเอเตอร์ พบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 4 แอมแปร์ จะวัดค่าแรงเฉลี่ยได้มากที่สุดอยู่ที่ 4.7 มิลลินิวตัน ที่เวลา 30 วินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an electrothermal nickel actuators using LIGA technique. The fabrication consists of a photolithography and an electrochemical process. The electrolyte solutions of nickel sulfate and nickel sulfamate have been used to examine the difference in nickel’s properties. In terms of precision and uniformity in creating the nickel structures, no significant difference between both solution was found. However, it was found that the deposition rate of nickel coated with the nickel sulfamate solution was faster. Using XRD technique, nickel actuators from nickel sulfamate and nickel sulfate showed a (220) and (111) crystalline preference orientation, respectively. Both solutions resulted in nickel structures with the same melting temperature of 1000°C. They were found that nickel sulfamate provided rougher surface and less hardness so it would be appropriate in this handling application. The performance test was performed by applying current at 3, 4 and 5 A. It was found that the gap 200 µm between small and large arms provided the largest displacement. In this study, the current at 4 A provided the displacement around 142 µm after applying for 30 s. For dynamic test, the actuator could not respond to frequencies higher than 5 Hz. The force test showed that, when applying current at 4 A, the tip of actuator provided the force around 4.55 mN after applying current for 30 s.
Share
COinS