Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากสารสกัดจากเมล็ดสละเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ทางเครื่องสำอาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antioxidant activity of Salacca seed extracts for cosmetic application
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1169
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการสกัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเมล็ดสละด้วยวิธีการใช้ตัวทำละลาย สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดมีค่าดังนี้ เอทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 60 ขนาดวัตถุเล็กกว่า 150 ไมโครเมตร อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อของแข็ง 1:10 และเวลาในการสกัด 240 นาที ค่าการต้านอนุมูลอิสระมีค่า 505 มิลลิกรัมโทรล็อกซ์ต่อกรัมสารสกัด และปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกรวมมีค่า 12.332 ± 0.51 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลกรดแกลลิกต่อกรัมสารสกัด ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของสารสกัด ได้ทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Disc diffusion และ Broth dilution ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารสกัดจากตัวทำละลายเอทานอลแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้สูงสุดต่อทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ สารสกัดทั้งหมดแสดงความไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปอด (WI-38) เมื่อวัดด้วยวิธี MTT assay สูตรของเจลบำรุงผิวถูกคัดเลือกมาผสมสารสกัด (ร้อยละ0.5-4 โดยน้ำหนัก) แล้วทำการประเมินลักษณะทางกายภาพและความคงตัว เจลบำรุงผิวมีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างและความหนืดอยู่ในช่วง 6.5 ถึง 7 และช่วง 20,000 – 26,000 เซนติพอยด์ ตามลำดับ ความชุ่มชื้นผิวของอาสาสมัครเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 22.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 24.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มากกว่าเจลที่ไม่มีสารสกัด เจลไม่แสดงให้เห็นทั้งการแพ้หรือการระคายเคืองในอาสาสมัคร ระดับเม็ดสีเมลานินและรอยแดงในผิวของอาสาสมัครไม่เพิ่มขึ้นตลอดระยะเวลาที่ศึกษา คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ประสาทสัมผัส และเคมีอยู่ภายใต้มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางไทยและมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research work, extraction of the phenolic antioxidants from Salacca edulis seed by solvent extraction method was investigated. The optimum extraction conditions were as follows: ethanol concentration of 60%; particle size of <150 µm; solvent to solid ratio of 1:10 and extraction time of 240 min. Total antioxidant activity was 505 mg Trolox/g crude extract, and total phenolic content was 12.332 ± 0.51 mg gallic acid equivalents/g crude extract. The antibacterial activities of the extracts were determined by disc diffusion and the broth dilution method. The results showed that the ethanolic extracts displayed the highest antibacterial activity against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. All extracts were shown non-cytotoxicity to human lung fibroblast cell line (WI-38) as determined by MTT assay. The formula of skincare gel was selected to incorporate the crude extract (0.5-4% w/w) and then evaluated for physical characteristics and stability. The pH values and viscosity of skincare gel ranged from 6.5 to 7, and 20,000 to 26,000 cPs respectively. The volunteers’ skin moisture was significantly increased up to 22.8% and 24.7% more than the gel containing no extract. The gel demonstrated neither allergy nor irritation in volunteers. The melanin and erythem levels in volunteers’ skin were not increased during the study period. The physical, sensory and chemical properties of the skincare gel complied with the Thai Industrial Standard and Thai Community Product Standard.
Share
COinS