Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดไอออนของเหล็กและนิกเกิลจากน้ำเสียในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมโดยใช้สาหร่ายสีเขียวแกมน้ำเงิน (สายพันธุ์ออสซิลลาทอเรีย)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of iron and nickel ions from industrial wastewater by using blue green algae (Oscillatoria sp.)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1166
Abstract
สาหร่ายสีเขียวแกมน้ำเงิน (สายพันธุ์ออสซิลลาทอเรีย) ที่เจริญเติบโตได้ดีในระบบน้ำหล่อเย็นของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมถูกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในกระบวนการกำจัดไอออนของเหล็กและนิกเกิลจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์และน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดไอออนของเหล็กและนิกเกิลด้วยสาหร่ายทั้งแบบสดและแบบแห้ง วัดความเข้มข้นของประจุโลหะในน้ำตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่อง ICP-OES วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างภายในเซลล์ ลักษณะพื้นผิวและหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่อง TEM, SEM และ FTIR ตามลำดับ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมของโลหะแต่ละชนิดและเวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการกำจัดโลหะด้วยสาหร่ายแบบแห้งคือ 5, 1 กรัมต่อลิตร, 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 1 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ร้อยละการกำจัดเหล็กและนิกเกิลด้วยสาหร่ายที่แบบแห้งคือ 63.20 และ 8.47 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการกำจัดโลหะหนักด้วยสาหร่ายแบบสด เวลาที่เหมาะสมคือ 6 ชั่วโมงและความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมของโลหะแต่ละชนิดคือ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร้อยละการกำจัดเหล็กและนิกเกิลด้วยสาหร่ายที่มีชีวิตคือ 99.83 และ 75.27 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The blue green algae (Oscillatoria sp.) that thrive in the cooling water system of the industrial factory was used as absorbent in the process of iron and nickel ions removal from synthetic and industrial wastewater in order to study the optimum conditions of iron and nickel ions removal by using algae both living and dead cells. The concentrations of metal ions were measured in the aqueous samples by using ICP-OES. For intracellular structure, surface morphology and surface functionality were analyzed by TEM, SEM and FTIR, respectively. The optimum pH, biosorbent dosage, initial concentration of each ion and contact time for metal removal process by dead cell are 5, 1 g/L, 30 mg/L and 1 hour, respectively. The percentages of iron and nickel ions removal by dead cell are 63.20 and 8.47, respectively. For living cell, the optimum contact time for metal removal process is 6 hours and the suitable initial concentration of each ion is 10 mg/L. The percentages of iron and nickel ions removal by living cell are 99.83 and 75.29, respectively.
Share
COinS