Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตแฟตตีแอซิดเอทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of Fatty Acid Ethyl Esters from Palm Olein using Sodium Phosphate Catalyst.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1165
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟต โดยทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะชนิดถังกวน ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำมันพืช 3:1 6:1 9:1 12:1 และ 18:1 อุณหภูมิ 150 175 200 225 และ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 2 3 4 และ 5 โดยมวลของน้ำมันพืช ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโซเดียมฟอสเฟตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำมันพืช การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำมันพืชทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของ FAEE ที่สภาวะสมดุลเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ที่สภาวะสมดุลลดลง และการเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study on transesterification reaction of ethanol and palm olein using sodium phosphate as a heterogeneous catalyst. The experiments were conducted in a batch stirred tank reactor with an agitation speed of 100, 200, 400, 600 and 800 rpm, ethanol to oil molar ratios of 3:1, 6:1, 9:1, 12:1 and 18:1, Temperatures of 150 175 200 225 and 250 degree Celsius, amounts of catalyst of 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5%wt.. Experimental result demonstrated that sodium phosphate can be used effectively as a heterogeneous catalyst in transesterification reaction of ethanol and palm olein. Increase in ethanol to oil molar ratios resulted in an increase in rate of reaction and equilibrium yield. Increase in temperatures resulted in an increase in rate of reaction but decrease equilibrium yield. Increase in amounts of catalyst resulted in an increase in rate of reaction.
Creative Commons License