Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองคงทนในหน่วยกลั่นแยกเบนซีนของกระบวนการผลิตเอทิลเบนซีนสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF ROBUST MODEL PREDICTIVE CONTROL IN BENZENE COLUMN OF ETHYLBENZENE STYRENE MONOMER PRODUCTION PROCESS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1163
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการของหน่วยกลั่นแยกเบนซีนในรูปแบบระบบเชิงเส้นซึ่งมีความไม่แน่นอนเชิงขอบเขตนอร์ม และประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองคงทนออฟไลน์ ร่วมกับฟังก์ชันเลียปูนอฟเดียวเพื่อควบคุมระบบ จากผลการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองคงทนในหน่วยกลั่นแยกเบนซีน พบว่า ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองคงทนให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองภายใต้สภาวะการดำเนินการแบบเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work presents the identification of benzene column process formulated as linear time-varying system with norm-bounded uncertainty. Offline robust predictive control (RMPC) with single Lyapunov function is then employed to control the system. The simulation results of RMPC controller in benzene column showed that the offline RMPC controller with single Lyapunov function provides a better control performance than MPC controller under similar operating condition.
Share
COinS