Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาไมโครเอ็นแคปซูเลทที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้จากสมุนไพรไทยด้วยเทคนิคโคอะเซอเวชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of biodegradable microencapsulate from thai medcine plants using coacervation technique
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1157
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดหยาบจากสมุนไพรไทย คือ เปล้าใหญ่ คาง หว้า แห้วหมูและสะบ้า ต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Staphylococcus aureus) และเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Escherichia coli) ด้วยวิธี Disc diffusion method โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีสภาพขั้วที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าสารสกัดจากเอทานอลสามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ทำการทดสอบ สารสกัดสมุนไพรแห้วหมู แสดงผลยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ได้สูงสุด ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางวงใสเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้จากสารสกัดแห้วหมูมีค่าตั้งแต่ 7 ถึง 20 มิลลิเมตร ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อของสารสกัดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 31.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรถึง 125.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการเตรียมไมโครเอนแคปซูลระหว่างสารสกัดเอทานอลร่วมกับแป้งมอลโตเดกซ์ทริน หรือ แป้งข้าวโพดดัดแปรด้วยวิธีโคอะเซอเวชั่น ที่อัตราส่วนของสารสกัดต่อแป้งที่ศึกษา คือ 5:95, 7:93, 10:90, 15:85 และ20:80 เพื่อที่จะวัดประสิทธิภาพของแป้งในการเก็บกักสารสกัด พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักสูงสุด (90%) ของแป้งมอลโตเดกซ์ทรินอยู่ที่อัตราส่วน15:85 ซึ่งมีสารประกอบฟีนอลิก 12.29 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของแป้ง ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักสูงสุด (92.01%) ของแป้งข้าวโพดดัดแปร อยู่ที่อัตราส่วน15:85 ซึ่งมีสารประกอบฟีนอลิก 13.46 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของแป้ง เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบภายใต้กล้องส่องกราด พบว่า โครงสร้างของไมโครเอนแคปซูลจากแป้งทั้งสองชนิดมีลักษณะผิวขรุขระที่เกิดจากผลึกขนาดเล็กจำนวนมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The antibacterial activities of ethanol, dichrolometane and hexane extracts of Croton oblongifolius | Entada phaseoloides ,Cyperus rotundus ,Syzygium cumini and Albizia lebbeckoides against both gram-positive bacteria (Staphylococcus aureus) and gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli) were determined by Disc diffusion method and the broth dilution assay. The results showed that the ethanolic extracts displayed the highest activity against all the tested strains. Gram-negative bacteria strain was generally more resistant to the tested extracts than Gram-positive strains. The average clear zone of the inhibition of Cyperus rotundus extract ranged from 7.00 to 20.00 mm. The minimum bactericidal concentration (MIC) of Cyperus rotundus extracts was ranged from 31.25 mg/ml to 125mg/ml.Then, microcapsules between the ethanol extract and maltosedextrin or modified starch (Hi-Cap 100) were prepared by coacervation method with the extract to starch ratios of 5:95, 7:93, 10:90, 15:85 and 20:80 (w/w) in order to determine the efficiency of starch for encapsulating the extracts. The maximum efficiency loading of maltosedextrin was achieved at the ratio of 15:85, in which the powder contained 12.29 mg of phenolic compounds /g of maltosedextrin. . The maximum efficiency loading of modified starch was achieved at the ratio of 15:85, in which the powder contained 13.46 mg of phenolic compounds /g of modified starch The characterization of the microcapsule involved the analysis of particle size, colour, and the surface. Under scanning electron microscopy(SEM),pure maltosedextrin exhibited irregular shape and smooth surface,while surface of the microcapsule were rough and covered with lot of small crystals.
Share
COinS