Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวดูดซับฟลูออไรด์จากตะกอนขั้นต้นสำหรับโรงงานผลิตน้ำดื่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of fluoride adsorbent from primary sludge for drinking water plant
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1156
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตตัวดูดซับฟลูออไรด์จากตะกอนของการบำบัดน้ำดื่มเบื้องต้น ดินไดอะทอไมท์ และดินเหนียวเป็นตัวประสาน ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์ เช่น ทดสอบสภาวะการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง และอัตราส่วนมวลของดิน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และสัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของดินตะกอนต่อดินไดอะทอไมท์ เป็น 1:1 เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง พื้นที่ผิว และขนาดรูพรุนของเม็ดดูดซับมีค่าเท่ากับ 3-3.5 มิลลิเมตร 42.12 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และ 90.86 อังสตรอม ตามลำดับ ผลของปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพและเคมีได้ถูกศึกษาการทดลองแบบกะ ลักษณะจลนพลศาสตร์สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองอันดับสองเทียม และเป็นไปตามแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอม ปริมาณสูงสุดของการดูดซับ (Q0) และค่าคงที่แลงเมียร์ (b) มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.805 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และ 0.072 ลิตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ค่าความร้อนของการดูดซับ (ΔH) มีค่าเท่ากับ −14.77 กิโลจูลต่อโมล อิทธิผลของไอออนลบลดการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์ในลำดับ ดังนี้ NO3- >SO42- >CO32- > Cl- การคายฟลูออไรด์ในคอลัมน์ โดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1x10-3 โมลาร์ ให้ค่าผลได้การคืนกลับเท่ากับ 98%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research work, the production of fluoride adsorbent from sludge of drinking water primary treatment, diatomite and clay as a binder was investigated. Main factors affecting the fluoride adsorption such as pyrolysis condition and mass ratio of soil were tested. The optimal condition was obtained at 550 °C, 30 min, and mass ratio of sludge to diatomite of 1:1. Diameter, surface area and pore size of granular adsorbent were obtained as 3-3.5 mm, 42.12 m2/g, 90.86 Å, respectively. The effect of physic-chemical factors was investigated in batch experiment. The kinetic characteristics of adsorption followed a pseudo-second order and obeyed the Langmuir Isotherm. Maximum adsorption capacity (Q0) and Langmuir constants (b) were 2.805 mg/g and 0.072 L/g, respectively. The heat of adsorption (ΔH) was −14.77 kJ/mol. The influence of anions reduced fluoride adsorption in the order of NO3- > SO42- > CO32- > Cl-. Fluoride desorption in column by using 1x10-3 M NaOH solution provided the recovery yield of 98%.
Creative Commons License