Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคการบีบอัดข้อมูลแบบออฟไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มความจุให้คิวอาร์โค้ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
USING OFFLINE DATA COMPRESSION TECHNIQUE TO INCREASE CAPACITY IN QR CODE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1118
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยได้นำเสนอเทคโนโลยี Augment Reality หรือ AR มาใช้ในงานวิจัย โดยการสร้าง AR Marker ขึ้นมาโดยใช้ QR Code มาสร้าง Marker เป็นตัวเก็บข้อมูล โดยกระบวนการสร้าง QR Marker ได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อสามารถเรียกข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ที่บรรจุมาอ่าน ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ภาพ, เสียง และวีดีทัศน์ที่อธิบายขนาดของดอก, ต้นพืช ชนิดพันธุ์ จากเดิม QR Code ไม่สามารถบรรจุข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ได้ แต่ในงานวิจัยได้นำเสนอวิธีการและกระบวนการในการนำภาพ, เสียงและวีดีทัศน์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ทำผ่านกระบวนการบีบอัดและบรรจุลงใน QR Code ได้ โดยในงานวิจัยได้พัฒนาด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการบีบอัดข้อมูลแบบออฟไลน์มาใช้ในงานวิจัยเพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการบรรจุข้อมูลของ QR CODE จากเดิมให้สามารถเพิ่มความจุขึ้นที่มากขึ้นได้และสามารถนำไปใช้งานผ่านมือถือสมาร์ทโฟนได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, we propose new innovation on augmented reality and build 2D barcode tools, it was done by replacing conventional marker of augmented reality (AR) with Quick Response code (QR Code), The experiment was done by implementing a QR Codes as a multi-marker, where each maker was attached to each corresponding plant science to show multimedia as sound and image, to explain detail of the tree i.e. History, Flower, Species etc. The objective of this research was developing a media for learning Plant Science. The media was designed for running on smart phone and movement of media in form of 3D animation. In this case the data store in the marker can be larger than the maximum data store in that version of QR Code. This method (ARQR) can also be used to increases the amount of data in QR Code and show result of its performance is encouraging high data.
Share
COinS