Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติการส่งผ่านและการกระเจิงของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าในแผ่นแก้วที่เกิดรอยฟิชชันแฟรกเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INVESTIGATION ON PROPERTIES OF FISSION FRAGMENT TRACK-ETCHED GLASS IN TRANMISSION AND SCATTERING OF ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1110
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สงผลต่อการก่อตัวของแผ่นแก้วกระจกสไลด์ที่เกิดรอยฟิชชันแฟรกเมนต์ รวมถึงการทดสอบสมบัติในการส่งผ่านและการกระเจิงของแสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็น รังสีอัลตราไวโอเล็ต รังสีอินฟราเรด และรังสีเอ็กซ์ ผลที่ได้ชี้ว่าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเชิงเส้นกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกในสารละลายใช้ที่กัดล้าง เวลาล้างกัดรอย และอุณหภูมิขณะล้างกัดรอย ในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นของรอยกัดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเป็นเชิงเส้นกับเวลาอาบนิวตรอน ความหนาแน่นของรอยกัดยังเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกแต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กันเป็นเชิงเส้น จากการทดลองยังพบด้วยว่าความเข้มในการส่งผ่านแสง รังสีอัลตราไวโอเล็ต และรังสีอินฟราเรด ลดลงอย่างเป็นเชิงเส้นเมื่อความหนาแน่นของรอยกัดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแทรก อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยเหล่านั้นไม่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนกับการส่งผ่านและกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ในช่วงพลังงานที่ทำการทดลอง (ประมาณ 10-60keV)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to investigate factors that affect formation of fission fragment tracks on optical microscope slide glass as well as to test their properties in transmission and scattering of visible light, ultraviolet(UV), infrared(IR) and X-ray. The results indicated that the track diameter increased linearly with increase of concentration of the hydrofluoric acid (HF) etching solution, etching time and etching temperature while the track density increased linearly with the neutron irradiation time. The track density also increased with HF concentration but not in linear relationship. It was found that the transmitted intensity of light, UV and IR decreased linearly with increase of track density but not with track diameter. However, these factors have no clear effect on transmission and scattering of x-rays in the range of this experiments (~ 10-60 keV).
Share
COinS