Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นซีดีสำหรับการวัดอนุภาคแอลฟา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF COMPACT DISC FOR ALPHA DETECTION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1109
Abstract
แผ่นบันทึกข้อมูลชนิดคอมแพ็กดิสค์หรือซีดีทำด้วยพลาสติกโพลีคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการบันทึกรอยอนุภาคโปรตอนและแอลฟา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นซีดีในการวัดอนุภาคแอลฟา โดยเฉพาะสำหรับการทดลองฟิสิกส์นิวเคลียร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาเนื่องจากมีราคาถูกและหาซื้อได้ง่าย โดยในขั้นแรกได้นำแผ่นซีดีที่ตัดให้มีขนาด 2.5 ซม. x 2.5 ซม. ไปวัดรังสีแอลฟาที่มีพลังงาน 5.49 เมกะอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์จากต้นกำเนิดอะเมริเซียม-241 ที่ระยะห่าง 1-3 ซม. หลังจากนั้นได้นำไปล้างกัดขยายรอยด้วยสารละลาย PEW ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 15 กรัม เอทานอล 45% และน้ำ 60% ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4-6 ชั่วโมง และที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (ประมาณ 30 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลานานถึง 24 ชั่งโมง ผลปรากฏว่าสามารถเห็นรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาได้เฉพาะการล้างกัดขยายรอยที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียสด้วยกำลังขยาย x100 จึงได้เปลี่ยนส่วนผสมของสารละลาย PEW เป็นโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 20 กรัม เอทานอล 40% และน้ำ 60% เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการล้างกัดขยายรอย เมื่อใช้สารละลาย PEW สูตรที่สองทำให้สามารถมองเห็นรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาได้ชัดเจนเมื่อใช้เวลา 20-22 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณภูมิห้อง ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทดสอบแผ่นซีดีในการวัดก๊าซเรดอนจากถังก๊าซเรดอนมาตรฐาน แร่ยูเรเนียม-ทอเรียม และในดิน ผลปรากฏว่าได้ความหนาแน่นของรอยอนุภาคแอลฟาสูงสุดเมื่อใช้เวลา 8 และ 22 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำการล้างกัดขยายรอยด้วยสารละลาย PEW สูตรแรกที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และสูตรที่สองที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ตามลำดับ การล้างกัดรอยที่อุณหภูมิห้องมีความเหมาะสมการทดลองดังกล่าวเนื่องจากเหตุผลด้านความปลอดภัยและค่าใช้จ่าย นอกจากนี้ยังได้เตรียมบททดลองระดับมัธยมเรื่องการอนุภาคแอลฟาจากก๊าซเรดอนในดินไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compact disc (CD) is made of polycarbonate plastic which can be used to for registration of proton and alpha tracks. The objective of this research is to apply the CD for measurement of alpha particles particularly for high school nuclear physics experiment due to its low cost and availability. The CD was first cut into 2.5 cm x 2.5 cm chips and exposed to 5.49 MeV alpha particles from an americium-241(241Am) source at 1.0 to 3.0 cm distance. The CD chips were then etched with PEW solution containing 15g of KOH, 45 % ethanol and 60% water at 60 °C for 4 – 6 hours and at room temperature (~30 °C) for up to 24 hours. Only etching at 60 °C could make alpha tracks visible at the magnification of x100. Composition of the PEW solution was then changed to 20 g of KOH, 40 % ethanol and 60% water to reduce the etching time. Alpha tracks could be clearly observed at 20 -22 hours when etching with the PEW solution formula 2 at room temperature. The CD chips were finally tested for measurement of radon gas from the standard Radon Chamber, uranium-thorium ore and in soil. The maximum alpha track densities were obtained at 8 and 22 hours etching time using the first PEW solution at 60 °C and the PEW solution formula 2 at room temperature, respectively. Etching at room temperature was appropriate for the experiment due to safety and economic reasons. In addition, an experimental procedure for measurement of alpha particles from radon gas in soil for high school level was also prepared.
Share
COinS