Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYSIS OF VISCOSITY OF LIGHT OIL AND ITSEMULSION FROM AN OILFIELD IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความหนืดของน้ำมันเบาและอิมัลชันจากแหล่งน้ำมันในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Second Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1498
Abstract
Emulsion from oil and produced water is normally found during oil production. It forms at many stages in the petroleum recovery and process industry such as drilling, oil production, and transportation. The majority type of emulsion is water-in-oil emulsion and the water volume fraction of emulsion can be up to 60%. This emulsion results in the operating problems for oil production like higher pressure drop in the pipeline and higher viscosity for oil production. Consequently, the objective of this work is to measure the viscosity and evaluates the effects of parameters on viscosity of oil and its emulsion from an oilfield in Thailand. The parameters that influences in emulsion viscosity are temperature, shear rate and water cut. The temperature, shear rate and percentage of water cut for this study are ranging from 30 to 90 °C, from 1 to 74 s-1 and from 10-60%, respectively. The results are shown that temperature plays the significant role in viscosity reduction with increasing temperature. Furthermore, the viscosity of emulsions slightly decreases as the shear rate increases and its viscosity extremely decrease at high percentage of water cut. Moreover, the correlation for predicting viscosity with shear rate, temperature and 10%-50% of water cut is developed for future work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิมัลชันที่เกิดจากน้ำมันและน้ำจากหลุมผลิตจะพบเจอได้เป็นปกติในการผลิตน้ำมัน อิมัลชันเกิดได้ในหลายช่วงเวลาทั้งกระบวนการทางภาคสนาม และกระบวนการในภาคอุตสาหกรรม เช่น กระบวนการขุดเจาะ กระบวนการผลิตน้ำมัน และ การขนส่ง ประเภทส่วนใหญ่ของอิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นคือ อิมัลชันประเภทน้ำในน้ำมันอิมัลชัน และปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันมีมากถึง 60% จึงนำมาซึ่งผลกระทบของการเกิดอิมัลชันในการผลิตน้ำมันคือตวามดันตกในท่อ และความหนืดสูงสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมัน ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์หลักของงานนี้คือ ทำการวัดความหนืดและศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อความหนืดของน้ำมันและอิมัลชันของมัน โดยน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการศึกษานำมาจากแหล่งน้ำมันของประเทศไทย ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความหนืดของอิมัลชัน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ แรงเฉือน และ ปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมัน โดยค่าอุณหภูมิ แรงเฉือน และปริมาณน้ำ ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 30 ถึง 90 องศาเซลเซียส, 1 ถึง 74 หนึ่งส่วนวินาที และ ร้อยละ 10 ถึง 60 ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาได้ว่า อุณหภูมิเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการลดความหนืดของอิมัลชัน โดยการเพิ่มอุณภูมิ ในส่วนของแรงเฉือนนั้น ความหนืดของอิมัลชันลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อแรงเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้น และความหนืดของอิมัลชันจะลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อปริมาณร้อยละของน้ำในน้ำมันมีค่ามาก นอกจากนี้แล้ว สมการสำหรับทำนายค่าความหนืดของอิมัลชัน ในรูปของอุณหภูมิ แรงเฉือน และปริมาณของน้ำในน้ำมันที่ร้อยละ 10 ถึงร้อยละ 50 ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นด้วย เพื่อใช้สำหรับงานในอนาคตต่อไป
Share
COinS