Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARATIVE PRODUCTION PERFORMANCE BETWEEN CONVENTIONAL WATER ALTERNATING GAS FLOODING AND WATER DUMPFLOOD ALTERNATING GAS INJECTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการผลิตระหว่างการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดา กับการใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1496
Abstract
Water dumpflood alternating gas injection (WDAG) to improve oil recovery is proposed in this thesis. Eliminating water flooding system at surface, water flows freely through a dumping well from an aquifer to the oil reservoir alternating gas injection from surface. The water dumping well is perforated in both the aquifer and oil zones to allow cross flow of water. A reservoir simulation model was built to investigate conventional water alternating gas injection (WAG) and water dumpflood alternating gas injection from underlying and overlying aquifer. Several scenarios of aquifer depths, target gas injection rates and water-gas injection cycles were investigated. It has been found that conventional WAG and WDAG yield the highest recovery factor at water-gas injection cycles of 1: 1 month and at high target gas injection. Target gas injection rate and water-gas injection cycle slightly affect the performance of conventional WAG but significantly impact WDAG. The sensitivity study indicates that an increase in volumetric ratio of aquifer to oil reservoir slightly increases the recovery factor in WDAG. The depth of underlying aquifer shows minor effect the performance of WDAG while a shallower overlying aquifer yields slightly better oil recovery factor than those for a deeper overlying aquifer. At the highest target gas injection rate of 16 MMSCF / D, WDAG recovery factor is about 2% lower than conventional WAG. However, WDAG does not require any water injection from surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอการผลิตแบบการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊สเพื่อเพิ่มค่าการผลิตน้ำมัน การลดเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการอัดฉีดน้ำโดยให้น้ำจากแหล่งกักเก็บไหลอย่างอิสระสู่แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันสลับกับการอัดแก๊ส ซึ่งหลุมที่ให้น้ำไหลสู่แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันนั้นถูกเจาะให้เชื่อมกันเพื่อให้เกิดการไหลผ่านของน้ำมายังชั้นของน้ำมันได้ แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดา กับการใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊ส โดยแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นนั้นมาจากแหล่งน้ำที่อยู่ด้านล่างและด้านบนของชั้นน้ำมัน ทั้งนี้แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำที่อยู่ในระดับความลึกต่างๆ อัตราการอัดแก๊ส และรอบของการอัดน้ำและแก๊สได้ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ จากงานวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดา และการใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊สให้ค่าการผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุดที่รอบการอัดน้ำและแก๊ส ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 เดือน และที่การอัดแก๊สด้วยอัตราสูง โดยที่อัตราการอัดแก๊สและรอบการอัดน้ำและแก๊สให้ผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดา แต่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญสำหรับการใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊ส จากการศึกษาค่าความผันแปรพบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนปริมาตรของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำและน้ำมันนั้น เพิ่มค่าการผลิตน้ำมันเพียงเล็กน้อยในวิธีการใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊ส ส่วนระยะห่างของชั้นกักเก็บน้ำที่อยู่ด้านล่างของชั้นน้ำมันแสดงผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อวิธีการผลิตแบบใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊ส แต่เมื่อแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำอยู่ด้านบนของชั้นน้ำมันและอยู่ในระยะใกล้แหล่งชั้นน้ำมันให้ค่าการผลิตน้ำมันได้ดีกว่ากรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำอยู่ห่างจากชั้นน้ำมัน กรณีของอัตราการอัดแก๊สสูงสุดที่ 16 ล้านลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อวันพบว่าวิธีการผลิตแบบใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊สให้ค่าการผลิตน้ำมันน้อยกว่าการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดา 2% อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้น้ำที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นสลับการอัดแก๊สนั้นไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องมือในการอัดน้ำ
Creative Commons License