Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE INFLUENCE OF ELECTROPLATED ZINC COATING'S CURRENT DENSITY ON APPEARANCE OF BLACK TRIVALENT CHROMATE CONVERSION COATING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าในการชุบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้าต่อสภาพปรากฎของการเคลือบคอนเวอร์ชันไตรวาเลนท์โครเมตสีดำ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Second Advisor
Patama Visuttipitukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1489
Abstract
Steels are widely used in various field of industrial such as automotive, chemical and structural industries. Nevertheless the main obstacle of steel application in industries is the corrosion problems that diminish some desired properties. Recently there are developments of process to lessen the corrosion, additionally to improve aesthetic property for instance colors and glossiness to serve market needs except from ordinary colors. The zinc-coated steels cannot provide sufficient corrosion resistivity and aesthetic property. Thereby adding the second process of second coating on zinc-coated steel was introduced which is called Chromate conversion coating. In this work, for the first time, a systematic study is carried out to correlate the electroplating parameters, mainly the current density, on the formation of the trivalent chromate conversion coating, and hence the color appearance of the top-coats. This work focused on the study of current density at 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 and 4.0 Ampere per square decimeter. Focusing on the black conversion coating, since the black coating is one of the most widely used color in the market. The study had been processed on the basis of metallurgy, electrochemistry and optical engineering to find the correlations that current densities have towards structural and optical property of the films. Also the first time Hull cell setup had been introduced to fabricate the samples in order to create more ease of distinguishing the color and have all controlled conditions in one setup in one bath. The color and optical properties are analyzed using a colorimeter and an optical CCD spectrometer. Also comparison to visual inspection had been implemented to see the relation and to obtain virtual optical data The results notably show that, current density affects the optical properties in the visual spectrums. Not only the processing parameters from conversion coating that can affect appearance of it, but the processing parameters such as current density from zinc process also have influence towards conversion coating. It had been discovered that the current densities from zinc plating layer have the influence towards shade of black color on CCC layer changing, the high current density area exhibits darker blackness comparing to low current density area. Therefore controlling only process of conversion coating might not be sufficient. Controlling the process from first layer of zinc is also important in appearance wise. The basic microstructural and chemical characterization techniques, namely FE-SEM, OM, and XRF, are used to shed some light on the possible underlying mechanism that controls the color appearance. For further study, suggestions of investigation means had been advised to get more tangible and clearer microstructural data. The understanding developed in this study will impact the design and fabrication of the electroขgalvanizing products of desired color and esteemed functional performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหล็กเป็นโลหะที่ใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในหลายภาคอุตสาหกรรม เช่น อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ อุตสาหกรรมเคมี อุตสาหกรรมโครงสร้าง เป็นต้น แต่ปัญหาหลักในการใช้งานของเหล็กที่เกิดขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมคือปัญหาการกัดกร่อน ปัจจุบันจึงมีการพัฒนากระบวนการเพื่อลดปัญหาการกัดกร่อนอีกทั้งยังเพิ่มความสวยงามที่ผิว เช่น สีและความเงาหลากหลายรูปแบบเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาดนอกเหนือจากสีโลหะทั่วไป เนื่องจากเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสียังไม่สามารถป้องกันการกัดกร่อนและตอบโจทย์ด้านสีสันได้เพียงพอ ทำให้มีการเพิ่มกระบวนการการนำเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสีมาผ่านการเคลือบอีกชั้นหนึ่ง ที่เรียกว่าการเคลือบโครเมตคอนเวอร์ชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรในการเคลือบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อลักษณะด้านสีของผิวเคลือบโครเมตสีดำที่ผลิตด้วยการชุบแบบใช้ไฟฟ้า หนึ่งในพารามิเตอร์หลักในการกระบวนการชุบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้าคือความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลกระทบจากความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 และ 4.0 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเดซิเมตร โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาสีจากการเคลือบโครเมตที่ให้ผิวเคลือบโทนสีดำ เนื่องจากสีดำเป็นสีที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดสีหนึ่งในตลาด การศึกษาได้ดำเนินการโดยการบูรณาการศาสตร์ทางโลหะวิทยา (Metallurgy) ไฟฟ้าเคมี (Electrochemistry) และวิศวกรรมทางแสง (Optical engineering) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติด้านสีของผิวเคลือบ องค์ความรู้ที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีความน่าสนใจในเชิงวิชาการเป็นอย่างยิ่งเนื่องด้วยงานวิจัยเชิงลึกทางด้านนี้ยังมีอยู่โดยจำกัด โดยงานนี้มีการนำเครื่องมือในการตรวจวัดคุณภาพน้ำยาเคลือบของสังกะสีอย่าง Hull Cell เข้ามาใช้ผลิตชิ้นงาน เพื่อให้ได้ชิ้นงานที่ง่ายต่อการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางแสง และควบคุมผลกระทบจากตัวแปรอื่นๆได้ดีในการผลิตในครั้งเดียว อีกทั้งเครื่องมือการตรวจวัดสมบัติทางแสงอย่าง CCD spectrometer ได้นำมาใช้ประกอบกับข้อมูลทางแสงจาก Colorimeter และ การตรวจวัดด้วยสายตา เพื่อให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์และความชัดเจนของการวัดข้อมูลทางแสงของผิวเคลือบ จากการศึกษาพบกว่า ไม่ใช่เพียงการควบคุมพารามิเตอร์จากชั้นเคลือบโครเมตคอนเวอร์ชันเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อสีของผิวเคลือบ แต่พารามิเตอร์ในการผลิตของชั้นสังกะสีเองก็อาจมีผลต่อสีสุดท้ายของชั้นโครเมตคอนเวอร์ชันสีดำด้วย ดังเช่นที่ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พบว่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าจากชั้นสังกะสีมีผลให้สีดำของโครเมตคอนเวอร์ชันเปลี่ยน โดยบริเวณความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงจะทำให้การเคลือบชั้นสังกะสีมีความหนาสูงกว่าบริเวณที่มีความหนาแน่นกระแสต่ำ และสมบัติทางจุลภาคอื่นๆที่อาจเปลี่ยนเช่นกันจากผลกระทบของความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ไม่เท่ากัน เพราะฉะนั้นการควบคุมขั้นตอนการผลิตสีดำของผิวเคลือบโครเมตเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอ จึงจำเป็นต้องควบคุมขั้นตอนการผลิตของชั้นสังกะสีด้วย การตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นทางจุลภาคและทางเคมี เช่น กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราดกำลังขยายสูง, กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแสง, และเครื่อง เอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับกลไกที่เป็นไปได้ที่ควบคุมการปรากฎสีของชั้นเคลือบ จุดเริ่มต้นของความเข้าใจจากงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อภาคอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศเป็นอย่างสูงเนื่องจากผิวเคลือบประเภทนี้มีปริมาณการผลิตและการใช้เป็นอันดับต้นๆ และมีความต้องการในการวิจัยพัฒนาจากอุตสาหกรรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Share
COinS