Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A PARAMETRIC STUDY OF GRAPHENE SYNTHESIS BY CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION AND GRAPHENE TRANSFER ON SUBSTRATES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนด้วยวิธีการเคลือบผิวด้วยไอเคมีและการถ่ายโอน กราฟีนลงบนวัสดุฐานรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Werayut Srituravanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1486
Abstract
Chemical vapor deposition (CVD) is the major method to synthesize high-quality graphene (i.e. large size, low resistance and high transparency) for electronics applications. In this research, 2 factors that affect the quality of the CVD-grown graphene have been investigated: the flow rate of methane gas and the substrate type whereas 3 different flow rates of methane gas: 40, 60, 80 sccm and 3 substrate types: nickel film, copper film and copper foil were used. According to the results from optical microscopy and raman spectroscopy, it was found that the graphene synthesized using the methane flow rate of 60 sccm and the copper foil substrate had the best quality whereas the synthesized graphene mostly consisted of uniform monolayer graphene with large grain sizes. In the second part, the transfer of the synthesized graphene films onto silicon dioxide and polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) substrates by using improved transfer methods have been studied. It was found that graphene could be successfully transferred onto silicon dioxide substrates by the scooping up method and the method that utilized PDMS stamp with dry transfer whereas the sheet resistance was approximately 1,000 Ω/□. Furthermore, a new method for graphene transfer onto flexible PDMS substrates has been successfully developed by utilizing SU-8 as an adhesion layer whereas the measured sheet resistance was 1,139 Ω/□. Finally, electrodes fabricated from multi-layer graphene have been developed. The measured sheet resistances were 850.49, 389.78 and 294.61 Ω/□, respectively whereas the measured transparency were 98%, 93% and 90%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการเคลือบผิวด้วยไอเคมี (Chemical Vapor Deposition, CVD) เป็นวิธีการหลักในการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนคุณภาพสูง (ขนาดใหญ่ มีความต้านทานแผ่นต่ำและมีความโปร่งใสสูง) สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของ กราฟีนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการ CVD 2 ปัจจัย คือ อัตราการไหลของแก๊สมีเทน และประเภทของวัสดุฐานรองรับ (Substrate) โดยได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โดยใช้อัตราการไหลของแก๊สมีเทน ที่ 40, 60 และ 80 sccm และวัสดุฐานรองรับ 3 ประเภท คือ นิกเกิลฟิล์ม คอปเปอร์ฟิล์ม และ คอปเปอร์ฟอยล์ จากผลการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ และวิธีการรามานสเปกโตรสโคปี (Raman Spectroscopy) พบว่าการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนที่ใช้อัตราการไหลของแก๊สมีเทนที่ 60 sccm และวัสดุฐานรองรับประเภทคอปเปอร์ฟอยล์นั้นมีคุณภาพดีที่สุด โดยกราฟีนส่วนใหญ่จะประกอบด้วยกราฟีนชั้นเดียวเป็นแผ่นสม่ำเสมอและมีเกรนขนาดใหญ่ ในส่วนที่ 2 ได้ทำการศึกษาการถ่ายโอน (Transfer) กราฟีนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นไปยังวัสดุฐานรองรับประเภท ซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์ และ Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) โดยใช้วิธีการในการถ่ายโอนที่ได้ปรับปรุงขึ้น ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถถ่ายโอนกราฟีนได้สำเร็จด้วยวิธีการช้อน และวิธีการใช้แสตมป์ PDMS ในการถ่ายโอนแบบแห้ง โดยวัดความต้านทานแผ่น (sheet resistance) ได้ประมาณ 1,000 Ω/□ นอกจากนี้ทางคณะวิจัยยังได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ในการถ่ายโอนกราฟีนไปบน PDMS ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีความยืดหยุ่นได้ประสบความสำเร็จโดยใช้ SU-8 เป็นตัวช่วยในการยึดเกาะ โดยวัดค่าความต้านทานแผ่นได้ 1,139 Ω/□ สุดท้ายได้พัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าที่สร้างจากกราฟีนหลายชั้น โดยผลการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่สร้างจากกราฟีน 1, 2 และ 3 ชั้น พบว่ามีค่าต้านทานแผ่น เป็น 850.49, 389.78 และ 294.61 Ω/□ ตามลำดับและมีค่าความโปร่งแสงเป็น 98%, 93% และ 90% ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS