Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGN OF A LOGIC TO SUPPORT LOGISTIC COST EFFICIENT PURCHASING DECISIONS FOR A HARDWARE WHOLESALER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบตรรกะสำหรับการตัดสินใจสั่งซื้ออย่างประหยัดสำหรับผู้ค้าส่งฮาร์ดแวร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1477
Abstract
For trading companies, inventory is the primary enabler of value creation. Applying customer-friendly inventory management policies can constitute a competitive advantage that does, though, usually come along with increased costs. The consideration of costs during inventory related decision making is hence inevitable. For the purchasing of goods, inventory holding costs, ordering costs, and transportation costs need to be outweighed in order to reduce total logistics cost. Since existing economic order quantity calculations (EOQ) do not adequately consider the actual economies and diseconomies of scale that the joint replenishment problems is subjected to, a two-staged heuristic that also considers minimum order quantities and discounts on individual item level is proposed. The centrepiece of this heuristic is, though, the level of detail at which transportation costs are considered whilst simplicity is maintained. As the practicality of EOQ considerations is heavily dependent on schedule stability, a potential improvement of forecast accuracy and robustness by automatic pattern recognition is furthermore evaluated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธุรกิจการนำเข้าสินค้าเพื่อจัดจำหน่าย สินค้าคงคลังคือปัจจัยหลักที่สามารถสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มได้ แต่การนำนโยบายการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังในลักษณะที่เป็นมิตรกับลูกค้า (สินค้าคงคลังมาก) ถึงแม้ว่าจะสามารถสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน แต่ก็ทำให้ต้นทุนเพิ่มสูงชึ้น ดังนั้นการพิจารณาถึงต้นทุนการสำรองสินค้า กับปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ในการจัดหาสินค้าเข้ามานั้น ต้องมีต้นทุนการเก็บรักษาสินค้า, ต้นทุนการสั่งซื้อ และต้นทุนการขนส่งสินค้า โดยเปรียบเทียบเพื่อการลดต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์รวม ทั้งนี้ระดับ EOQ หรือปริมาณการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัดที่ใช้อยู่ ยังไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการคำนวณต้นทุนการขนส่ง เพราะว่า ต้นทุนค่าขนส่งขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณสินค้า ดังนั้นการสั่งซื้อสินค้าหลายรายการ ในซัพพลายเออร์เดียวกัน จึงเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะคำนวณต้นทุนค่าขนส่ง ดังนั้น แนวความคิดนี้คือ จะสามารถคำนวณระดับการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด(EOQ) ที่ชึ้นกับต้นทุนการขนส่ง, ส่วนลด และ ระดับการสั่งซื้อที่ต่ำสุด(MOQ) แต่สิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ จะสามารถหาต้นทุนค่าขนส่งที่แท้จริงได้อย่างไร การประยุกต์การคำนวณ การสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด (EOQ) นั้น การพยากรณ์ความต้องการนั้นต้องมีความเสถียร และความแม่นยำ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะทดสอบว่า ระบบสามารถเลือกรูปแบบการพยากรณ์ แบบอัตโนมัติได้อย่างเหมาะสมหรือไม่
Creative Commons License