Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SITUATIONAL ANALYSIS IN STRATEGIC FRAMEWORK FOR SUSTAINABLE IMPLEMENTATION OF PRECAST CONCRETE FOR LOW-COST HOUSING IN INDONESIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สถานะในกรอบยุทธศาสตร์สำหรับการใช้คอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปอย่างยั่งยืนสำหรับบ้านพักอาศัยราคาประหยัดในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1449
Abstract
The aim of this research was to conduct situational analysis of industrialized precast concrete by assessing its sustainability criteria to build low-cost housing in Indonesia. The stakeholders interviewed included the Indonesian Government as the owner and donor policy, the precast concrete manufacturers, the contractors and consultants/designers of the construction industries. The Analytical Hierarchy Process AHP hybrid method was used to assist the quantification of SWOT analysis in Internal Factors Analysis Summary (IFAS) and External Factor Analysis Summary (EFAS) framework. There were thirty-three strategic factors listed in this research derived from five pillars of sustainability namely economic value, ecological performance, social equity and culture, technical quality, and implementation and enforcement. The fact finding revealed that there is no significant difference among various stakeholder organizations in responding the thirty-three strategic factors. The stakeholders also agreed upon the same three-most important factors under each SWOT category; although prioritization among stakeholders is vary. Moreover, the strengths outweighed the weaknesses in the IFAS and the opportunities outweighed the threats in the EFAS. According to the total weighted score calculation of IFAS and EFAS, the position of precast concrete implementation for low-cost housing in Indonesia was located in Strength-Opportunity Quadrant, which implied the possibility of Growth. Finally, sixteen critical factors were considered significant in improving sustainability efforts for precast concrete implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ของอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จโดยประเมินจากเกณฑ์ความยั่งยืนสำหรับการก่อสร้างบ้านราคาถูกในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ผู้เกี่ยวข้องที่ถูกสัมภาษณ์ได้แก่รัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียในฐานะเจ้าของงานและผู้ออกนโยบาย ผู้ผลิตคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ ผู้รับเหมา และผู้ควบคุมงานในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับขั้น (Analytic Hierarchy Process)ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนการแสดงเชิงปริมาณของการวิเคราะห์ SWOT ในกรอบของ Internal Factor Analysis Summary (IFAS) และ External Factor Analysis Summary (EFAS) สามสิบสามปัจจัยทางยุทธศาสตร์ได้ถูกเรียบเรียงจากห้าเสาหลักของความยั่งยืน ได้แก่ คุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศน์ ความเสมอภาคทางสังคม คุณภาพของการทำงาน และการใช้งานและบังคับใช้ ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นการตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยทางยุทธศาสตร์เหล่านี้ว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยต่อองค์กรผู้เกี่ยวข้องในหลายๆภาคส่วน สำหรับทั้งสามสิบสามปัจจัยทางยุทธศาสตร์ สามปัจจัยสำคัญต่อผู้เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละภาคส่วนภายใต้แต่ละหมวดหมู่ของ SWOT มีความเหมือนกัน แม้ลำดับความสำคัญจะแตกต่างกัน จุดแข็งยังมีค่ามากกว่าจุดอ่อนสำหรับ IFAS และโอกาสมีค่ามากกว่าอุปสรรคสำหรับ EFAS เมื่ออ้างถึงคะแนนถ่วงน้ำหนักในการคำนวณ IFAS และ EFAS ตำแหน่งของการใช้งานคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จสำหรับการก่อสร้างบ้านราคาถูกในประเทศอินโดนีเซียถูกจัดให้อยู่ในจตุภาค “จุดแข็ง-โอกาส" ซึ่งสามารถแสดงได้ถึงโอกาสในการเติบโต ในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวแปรสำคัญสิบหกปัจจัยได้ถูกพิจารณาว่ามีความสำคัญสำหรับความพยายามในการพัฒนาความยั่งยืนของการใช้งานคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ
Share
COinS