Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF A SUPPORTING SYSTEM FOR CONSTRUCTION SITE LAYOUT PLANNING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนสำหรับการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1446
Abstract
Construction Site Layout Planning (CSLP) for building construction is a crucial process that requires variety of knowledge and experience. A planner has to study numerous aspects in order to gain an effective CSLP. Otherwise problems that affect the productivity of a project could occur and lead to cost and schedule overruns. This study investigated the factors affecting CSLP and proposed a system for implementing CSLP in the first stage of a construction project. The data collection was divided into two parts. First, an exploratory interview with a group of experts in CSLP was conducted to acquire the principles of works as reflected in real practice. Second, a multiple case study was applied to five different cases where the experts were asked to manage CSLP from their knowledge. Tabular method was applied to find similarities and differences between cases in order to verify factors affecting the CSLP and to create knowledge rule bases. These rule bases were sent back to experts to validate whether the interpretation was correct to gain the generalizations, validity, and reliability of the results. The outputs of this research are the factors influencing CSLP and a proposed system in assisting CSLP. The factors affecting CSLP are divided into thirteen groups which are the design of the building, constraints of components, relationships between components, location of the site, traffic on the site, method of work, site constraints, specifications and regulations, free space, man power, availabilities of components, duration of the project, and type of the building. A guideline was developed based on these factors and was used as the core of the proposed system. The system acts as a supporting system developed in IF-THEN-ELSE basis. The validation of the results was conducted with the rule bases and the proposed system. The rule bases were assessed in one of the case studies, and the proposed system was justified based on the comparison of layouts between experts and low expertise engineers. It was found that rule bases were suitable while the system can assist low expertise engineers to be able to do CSLP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างสำหรับงานก่อสร้างอาคารเป็นกระบวนการทำงานที่สำคัญซึ่งต้อง การความรู้และประสบการณ์ในหลายๆแขนง ผู้วางผังต้องศึกษาปัจจัยจำนวนมากเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างที่ดี มิฉะนั้นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลิตภาพของโครงการอาจเกิดขึ้นและนำไปสู่ความสิ้นเปลืองและความล่าช้า การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้าง และนำเสนอระบบเพื่อจัดทำการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างในขั้นแรกของการก่อสร้าง การเก็บข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการสัมภาษณ์เบื้องต้นกับกลุ่มของผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างเพื่อให้ทราบถึงหลักการทำงานซึ่งสะท้อนต่อการทำงานจริง ส่วนที่สองเป็นการสัมภาษณ์โดยการประยุกต์ใช้พหุกรณีศึกษาเข้ากับกรณีศึกษาจำนวนห้ากรณี ผู้เชี่ยวชาญถูกร้องขอให้จัดการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างให้กับกรณีศึกษาเหล่านี้โดยใช้ความรู้ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบฟอร์มการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพที่มีชื่อว่า Tabular Method ได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อค้นหาความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างระหว่างกรณีศึกษาเพื่อระบุถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างและสร้างฐานกฎเกณฑ์ความรู้ขึ้น ฐานกฎเกณฑ์เหล่านี้ถูกส่งกลับไปสู่กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญอีกครั้งเพื่อตรวจสอบถึงความถูกต้องในการแปลผล เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งความเป็นถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ของข้อมูล ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสิบสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ การออกแบบของอาคาร ข้อจำกัดขององค์ประกอบในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง ความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง สถานที่ตั้งสถานที่ก่อสร้าง การจราจรภายในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง กระบวนการทำงาน ข้อจำกัดของสถานที่ก่อสร้าง ข้อกำหนดและกฎหมาย พื้นที่ว่างในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง จำนวนบุคคลากร การมีอยู่ขององค์ประกอบในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง ระยะเวลาของโครงการ และชนิดของอาคาร แนวทางของการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้ และถูกนำมาใช้เป็นหลักของระบบสนับสนุนซึ่งใช้องค์ความรู้เป็นฐานและถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้รูปแบบ IF-THEN-ELSE การตรวจสอบผลได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นกับการทำงานจริง โดยเปรียบเทียบฐานกฎเกณฑ์กับกรณีศึกษาอีกหนึ่งกรณีและเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างของผู้เชี่ยวชาญและของวิศวกรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญน้อยแต่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากระบบ ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าฐานกฎเกณฑ์ต่างๆมีความเหมาะสมและระบบสามารถสนับสนุนวิศวกรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญน้อยให้สามารถทำการวางผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างได้
Share
COinS