Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF PRECAST CONCRETE LOAD-BEARING WALLS EXPOSED TO FIRE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของผนังคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จรองรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่สัมผัสเพลิงไหม้
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawat Pothisiri
Second Advisor
Anil C. Wijeyewickrema
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1403
Abstract
The performance of precast concrete load-bearing walls exposed to fire is investigated using 3-D thermal and structural models. The thermal model is used to obtain the temperature history, which is input as the thermal body load for the structural model in order to predict displacements, crack patterns and stability of the wall. The thermal model is validated by comparing the predicted temperatures with measured data from the fire tests and previous experimental studies, while the structural model is verified by comparing the predicted displacements and crack patterns with those taken from the fire tests. It is found that the results obtained from the thermal and the structural models are in line with the experimental data. The validated model is used to study the effect of load levels, slenderness ratios and boundary conditions on the fire performance of the walls. It is found that the fire resistance rating of the 120 mm thick load-bearing walls decreases by up to 90% with increasing load levels and 93% with increasing slenderness ratios, while the fire resistance rating of the walls increases by up to 94% when the rotational restraints are imposed at the ends of the walls. Simplified equations are also derived for estimating the fire resistance rating of the walls based on the least-squares method. Finally, the fire performance of walls with unsymmetrical restraints and openings are investigated. It is found that the horizontal displacements of the simply supported wall decrease by up to 6% at the center of the wall when the translational restraint is imposed on a vertical edge and increase by up to 36% at the center of the wall when a wall opening is included. Further studies are recommended to investigate the effects of unsymmetrical restraints and openings on the walls with varying configurations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมรรถนะของผนังคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จรองรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่สัมผัสเพลิงไหม้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงความร้อนและแบบจำลองโครงสร้าง 3 มิติ โดยที่แบบจำลองเชิงความร้อนใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิซึ่งพิจารณาให้กระทำต่อแบบจำลองโครงสร้างในรูปของแรงภายในเนื่องจากความร้อนเพื่อทำนายการกระจัด รูปแบบการแตกร้าว และเสถียรภาพของผนัง การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองเชิงความร้อนดำเนินการโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าอุณหภูมิที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกับข้อมูลจากการทดสอบอัตราการทนไฟ รวมทั้งงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ในขณะที่การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองโครงสร้างดำเนินการโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าการกระจัดและรูปแบบการแตกร้าวที่ทำนายได้กับข้อมูลจากการทดสอบอัตราการทนไฟ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเชิงความร้อนและแบบจำลองโครงสร้างสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการทดสอบ แบบจำลองที่ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแล้วถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการศึกษาผลกระทบของระดับน้ำหนักบรรทุก อัตราส่วนชะลูด และเงื่อนไขขอบเขต ต่อสมรรถนะการทนไฟของผนัง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการทนไฟของผนังที่มีความหนา 120 มม. ลดลงสูงสุดถึง 90% ภายใต้แรงกระทำที่เพิ่มขึ้น และลดลงสูงสุดถึง 93% เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนชะลูด ในขณะที่อัตราการทนไฟของผนังเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดถึง 94% เมื่อมีการเหนี่ยวรั้งเชิงการหมุนที่บริเวณปลายของผนัง โดยที่งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอสมการอย่างง่ายสำหรับการประมาณค่าอัตราการทนไฟของผนังโดยใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด สุดท้ายนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมรรถนะการทนไฟของผนังที่มีการเหนี่ยวรั้งแบบไม่สมมาตรและผนังที่มีช่องเปิด ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าการกระจัดตามแนวราบที่กึ่งกลางผนังซึ่งมีฐานรองรับอย่างง่ายมีค่าลดลงสูงสุดถึง 6% เมื่อมีการเหนี่ยวรั้งเพิ่มเติมบนขอบผนังตามแนวดิ่งหนึ่งด้าน และมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดถึง 36% เมื่อผนังมีช่องเปิด ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลกระทบของการเหนี่ยวรั้งแบบไม่สมมาตร และช่องเปิดของผนังในรูปแบบต่างๆ
Share
COinS