Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NONLINEAR INELASTIC ANALYSIS OF CONCRETE ENCASED STEEL STRUCTURES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไม่ยืดหยุ่น ไร้เชิงเส้นของโครงสร้างเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaksin Thepchatri
Second Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1402
Abstract
This dissertation presents an efficient numerical approach based on fiber element method to simulate the complete nonlinear inelastic behaviors of stub and slender concrete encased steel (CES) columns/beam-columns. The analysis scheme accommodates various important influences, i.e. materials and geometric nonlinearity, geometric imperfection, levels of concrete confinement, local buckling of structural steel and reinforcement bar. CES sections having H-, I-, and Cross-shaped steel with/without reinforcement bars were investigated. The developed approach is capable of tracing the complete structural performance such as load-lateral deflection curve, load-axial strain/shortening response, force-moment interaction diagram, and force-moment-curvature curve. An adaptive initial condition formulation with Müller numerical method has been developed to ensure the convergence solution. A total of 50 full-scale experimental tests of CES columns/beam-columns were used to validate the developed numerical approach. Good comparisons between the analysis and experimental tests have been achieved. A novel piecewise linear yield model of softening material properties underpinning CES sections have been proposed. Mathematical expressions for plasticity components were derived and validated with tests. The stepwise holonomic analysis approach has been adopted to trace the complete responses of structures with CES members. Both geometric and material nonlinearity were included in the analysis of CES structures. The proposed analysis method can predict CES structural behaviors with panoramas illustrations of plastic hinge. Structural retrofitting by means of typical steel bracings has been carried out. Some recommendations were given to select a suitable type of bracing configurations for the desired purpose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจำลองพฤติกรรมแบบไม่ยืดหยุ่น ไร้เชิงเส้น ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ สำหรับเสา/คาน-เสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต (concrete encased steel หรือ CES) ทั้งชนิดสั้นและชะลูด โดยวิธีไฟเบอร์เอลิเมนต์ การวิเคราะห์ได้คำนึงถึงหลายอิทธิพลหลัก ได้แก่ ความไร้เชิงเส้นวัสดุ ความไร้เชิงเส้นเรขาคณิต ความไม่สมบูรณ์เรขาคณิต ระดับการจำกัดขอบเขตของคอนกรีต และการโก่งเดาะเฉพาะที่ของเหล็กโครงสร้าง และเหล็กเสริม (rebar) อนึ่ง หน้าตัด CES ที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีเหล็กโครงสร้างหน้าตัด H, I และกากบาท (cross-shaped) โดยจะมี/ไม่มีเหล็กเสริมร่วมด้วยก็ได้ ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่พัฒนานี้ มีความสามารถในการศึกษาสมรรถภาพของโครงสร้างประเภทวัสดุผสมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ได้แก่เส้นแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรง-การโก่งตัว แรง-ความเครียด/การหดตัวในแนวแกน เส้นปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแรงแนวแกน-โมเมนต์ และแรง-โมเมนต์-ความโค้ง อนึ่ง ในขั้นตอนการคำนวณ ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการกำหนดสภาวะเริ่มต้นที่ปรับค่าได้ ทำงานร่วมกับระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขมูลเลอร์ (Müller) เพื่อให้การคำนวณลู่เข้าคำตอบได้อย่างเสถียร และจากการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองในอดีตจำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีทั้งเสา และคาน-เสาวัสดุผสมขนาดต่างๆ พบว่า มีความถูกต้องดี ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการนำเสนอแบบจำลองการครากเชิงเส้นเป็นช่วงแทนคุณสมบัติการอ่อนตัวของหน้าตัด CES และสูตรทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับใช้คำนวณค่าต่างๆ ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบความเป็นพลาสติก ซึ่งความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองนี้ได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบในอดีต จากนั้นได้นำวิธีโฮโลโนมิคเชิงวิเคราะห์ทีละขั้นทำการศึกษาผลการสนองไร้เชิงเส้นของโครงสร้าง CES ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถแสดงพฤติกรรมพร้อมกับลำดับการเกิดของจุดหมุนพลาสติก ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ในโครงสร้าง CESได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ สุดท้ายได้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาการนำค้ำยันเหล็กไปใช้ในการเสริมกำลังโครงสร้าง รวมทั้งให้คำแนะนำแนวทางการเลือกประเภทค้ำยันที่เหมาะสมในโครงสร้างที่ได้ทำการศึกษา
Creative Commons License