Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of solvent on interface of TiO2-PVP/PAN flexible nanofibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวทำละลายที่มีต่อรอยต่อของเส้นใยนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์-พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน/พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ที่ยืดหยุ่นได้
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1438
Abstract
Flexible TiO2-PVP/PAN photocatalyst in form of core/sheath nanofibers were fabricated from combining sol-gel method and coaxial electrospinning technique. Polyacrylonitrile (PAN) was selected as core polymer, while polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) was selected as polymer for sheath solution to occur sol-gel process of titania. There are two solvents that commonly used in sol-gel process of titania, which are DMF and ethanol. PAN has limited solubility, therefore, the effect of solvent that occur at core/sheath interface is greatly affected properties of the final products. This research would mainly focus on investigating the effect of solvent at core/sheath interface in flexible nanofibers. The various conditions such as polymer concentration (PVP), titania-precusor (TTIP) amount, aging time of titania-precusor solution and electrical potential used in electrospinning process were investigated their effects. The resultant fibers were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), Scanning electron microscopy with energy-dispersive x-ray (SEM-EDX), Transmission electron microscope (TEM), and X-ray diffraction (XRD). The result shows that there is no core/sheath interface when using DMF as solvent in sheath solution and the components from sheath section diffused into core section. After changing the solvent to ethanol, ethanol interact with PAN at core/sheath interface and this prevent fusion of sheath section into core section.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเส้นใยนาโนแบบแกนร่วม ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์-พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน/พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ ด้วยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินนิ่ง (การปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต) ใช้สารพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ที่ละลายในสารไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ในการเตรียมสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ส่วนแกน ในส่วนของสารละลายเปลือกหุ้มนั้นใช้สารพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ โดยมีไททาเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้นไททาเนีย สำหรับตัวทำละลายของสารละลายเปลือกหุ้มนั้นจะเลือกใช้ตัวทำละลายสองชนิด ได้แก่ สารไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์และเอทานอล สารพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์นั้นมีข้อจำกัดในแง่ของตัวทำละลาย การเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายมีผลต่อโครงสร้างและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเส้นใยนาโนแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นต่อโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของสารพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน การเปลี่ยนปริมาตรของไททาเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาในการบ่มเจลของไททาเนีย และศักย์ไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินนิ่งของตัวทำละลายทั้งสองชนิด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางสัณฐานวิทยาและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเส้นใยนาโนแบบยืดหยุ่นในงานวิจัยนี้คือ เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สารด้วยอินฟราเรด (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR)) กล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดร่วมด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุ (Scanning electron microscopy with energy-dispersive x-ray (SEM-EDX)) กล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (Transmission electron microscope (TEM)) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray diffraction (XRD)) จากการทำการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใช้สารไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์เป็นตัวทะละลายในสาร ละลายเปลือก จะไม่มีบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างส่วนของแกนและเปลือกที่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากส่วนของเปลือกสามารถหลอมรวมเข้ากับส่วนของแกนได้ แต่เมื่อใช้เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายในสารละลายเปลือกพบว่า เอทานอลจะทำปฏิกิริยากับสารพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ ทำให้บริเวณรอยต่อของแกนและเปลือกแยกกันอย่างชัดเจน
Creative Commons License