Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF K AND Ce PROMOTERS ON THE PROPERTIES OF Ni/gamma-Al2O3 CATALYSTS IN THE HYDROGENATION OF CO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโพแทสเซียมและซีเรียมโปรโมเตอร์ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนแกมมาอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1436
Abstract
The effect of promoters (Ce, K, La, Mg, and Mn) on the catalytic properties of Ni/Al2O3 catalysts prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method (imp) were investigated in carbon dioxide hydrogenation at 500 ºC and 1 atm. All the promoted Ni/Al2O3 catalysts exhibited in higher CO2 conversion than the non-promoted ones, which may be attributed to their higher reducibility and higher number of active Ni species. All the Ni-based catalysts showed CH4 selectivity nearly 100%. The effect of preparation method was further investigated on K and Ce promoted Ni/Al2O3 catalysts by comparing the solid-state reaction method (ss) with and without dry ball milling and the imp method. The imp_Ni-K/Al2O3 was found to be the most efficient catalyst giving the highest CO2 conversion at 82.03%. According to the CO chemisorption results, the amounts of nickel active sites of the non-promoted ss_Ni/Al2O3 catalysts were lower than the ones prepared by impregnation but when dry ball milling was applied in the preparation of Ni/Al2O3 catalysts by ss method, the CO2 conversion increased. The main differences in the characteristics of the catalysts prepared by solid-state reaction and impregnation were probably the Ni particle sizes and the location of Ni particles on the support. The XPS results suggest that nickel oxide particles were deposited on the external surface of the alumina supports when prepared by the ss method. The best performance among the ss catalysts was obtained over the bm_Ni-Ce/Al2O3 with CO2 conversion as 81.16%, which were comparable to the imp_­­Ni-K/Al2O3. The catalysts performances were correlated well with high Ni %dispersion and the amount of Ni active sites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของโปรโมเตอร์ (ซีเรียม, โพแทสเซียม แลนทานัม, แมงกานีส และ แมกนีเซียม) ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนอะลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เติมโปรโมเตอร์ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้น เนื่องมาจากความสามารถในการรีดักชันสูงขึ้นและปริมาณโลหะที่ว่องไวต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของมีเทนเกือบ100% จากนั้นศึกษาผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนอะลูมินาที่โปรโมทด้วยซีเรียมและโพแทสเซียมโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็งและวิธีการเตรียมแบบเคลือบฝัง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนอะลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังที่โปรโมทด้วยโพแทสเซียมมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็น 82.03 สำหรับตัวเร่งนิกเกิลบนอะลูมินาที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าการเตรียมด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็ง แต่เมื่อนำเครื่องบดแบบลูกบอลมาช่วยในการเตรียมตัวเร่งด้วยวิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็งค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าสูงขึ้น ความแตกต่างที่พบระหว่างการเตรียมทั้งสองวิธีคือขนาดอนุภาคและบริเวณที่อยู่ของนิกเกิลบนพื้นผิวตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปีแสดงอนุภาคนิกเกิลออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวด้านนอกของตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็ง อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาในภาวะของแข็งให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้เครื่องบดแบบลูกบอลและปรับปรุงด้วยซีเรียม โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็น 81.16 ซึ่งเทียบได้กับตัวเร่งนิกเกิลบนอะลูมินาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโพแทสเซียมเตรียมโดยการเคลือบฝัง ทั้งนี้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับค่าการกระจายตัวของนิกเกิลและปริมาณของนิกเกิลที่ว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS