Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DOPING OF CeO2 IN V2O5-TiO2 CATALYST FOR LOW-TEMPERATURE SELECTIVE CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF NITROGEN OXIDE BY AMMONIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโดป CeO2 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์โดยแอมโมเนียที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1432
Abstract
This research investigated the selective catalytic reduction of NO by NH3 over V2O5-CeO2/TiO2 catalyst at low temperature. Formation of nitrogen oxide from the ammonia oxidation reaction and SCR reaction was also investigated. Titanium dioxide support was prepared by a sol-gel method. Then vanadium and cerium were deposited via an incipient wetness impregnation method. The amounts of vanadium and cerium in the catalyst ranged from 1 to 7%wt and 5 to 30%wt, respectively. The catalysts were characterized by N2 physisorption, ICP-OES, XRD and NH3-TPD techniques. The testing of SCR activity of the catalyst was carried out in a tubular reactor at a temperature in the range of 120-450oC. From the result, the catalyst containing 5 %wt. V2O5, 30 %wt. CeO2 showed superior SCR activity at low temperature and reached the highest activity at 250oC. The addition of CeO2 increased the specific surface area and the total acid site of catalyst, resulting in high catalytic activity. The extent of ammonia oxidation increased as the reaction temperature and the vanadium content in catalysts increased. Addition of cerium to catalyst inhibited ammonia oxidation reaction and retained the SCR activity at high temperature. Furthermore, the addition of cerium oxide to the V2O5-TiO2 catalyst yielded SCR catalysts an excellent resist to water vapor and sulfur dioxide under our test conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์โดยแอมโมเนีย และยังมีการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอมโมเนียซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง การเตรียมตัวรองรับไททาเนียจะเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีโซลเจล และทำการการโดปโลหะวานาเดียมและซีเรียมโดยใช้วิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกพอดีรูพรุน ปริมาณของซีเรียมและวานาเดียมจะอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 1 ถึง 7 โดยน้ำหนัก และ ร้อยละ5 ถึง 30 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิค N2 physisorption, ICP-OES, XRD และ NH3-TPD การทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากระทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120-450 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีวานาเดียมร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก และ ซีเรียมร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ซึ่งมีความว่องไวสูงสุดอยู่ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งพบว่าการเติมซีเรียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะไปเพิ่มในส่วนของพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ มีการดูดซับแอมโมเนียที่ดีเนื่องจากไปเพิ่มความเป็นกรดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เหตผลดังกล่าวจึงทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพที่ดี ในส่วนของการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอมโมเนีย พบว่าปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอมโมเนียจะเกิดเพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องจากสองปัจจัยคือ ปัจจัยแรกคืออุณหภูมิ ปัจจัยต่อมาคือปริมาณวานาเดียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งการการทดลองพบว่าการเติมซีเรียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นจะสามารถไปยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอมโมเนียซึ่งมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงนั้นยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดี ส่วนการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไอน้ำและซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในระบบพบว่า การเติมซีเรียมลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมนั้น คุณภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังสามารถมีความว่องไวที่ดีภายใต้สถาวะดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License