Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of boron modified alumina catalyst for ethanol dehydration to ethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนสำหรับเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันเป็นเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1414
Abstract
Alumina catalyst is interesting due to its excellent thermal stability, high surface area and fine particle size. In this research, the alumina catalysts having different phases were synthesized by the solvothermal method. This method possesses high crystallinity, high surface area and uniform morphology. When γ-phase alumina is adjusted with χ-phase alumina, it results in the improvement of catalyst acidity. So, the mixed phase alumina gave the highest ethanol conversion. Ethylene production from ethanol dehydration reaction requires solid acid catalysts consisting of Brønsted acid site on surface. Acidity of alumina catalyst affected on dehydration activity. To improve catalyst acidity, it can be modified by boron loading. In this research, we investigated the effect of alumina catalysts with boron modification on ethanol dehydration. All samples were characterized by XRD, FTIR, N2 physisorption, SEM, TEM and NH3-TPD analysis. The alumina catalyst containing 2wt% boron content gave more weak acid sites, which is good for ethanol dehydration. When boron was introduced into γ-χ Al2O3 catalyst, at temperature 400°C, the catalyst gave a complete conversion. Besides, the stability of catalysts was investigated at 400°C for 72 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาเป็นที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีเยี่ยม พื้นที่ผิวสูงและขนาดอนุภาคละเอียด ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาที่มีเฟสต่าง ๆ ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล วิธีนี้จะให้ความเป็นผลึกสูง พื้นที่ผิวสูงและรูปร่างเหมือนกัน เมื่ออะลูมินาเฟสแกมมาถูกปรับปรุงด้วยอะลูมินาเฟสไคก็จะส่งผลในการปรับปรุงความเป็นกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นอะลูมินาเฟสผสมให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลสูงสุด การผลิตเอทิลีนจากปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันต้องใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่ประกอบด้วยกรดบรอนสเตดบนพื้นผิว ความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินามีผลต่อความสามารถในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน เพื่อปรับปรุงความเป็นกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา มันสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการใส่โบรอน ในงานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนต่อเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวิเคราะห์สารด้วยอินฟาเรด การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และการคายแอมโมเนีย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอลูมิเนียมที่มีโบรอนร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ตำแหน่งความเป็นกรดอ่อนมากขึ้นซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ดีสำหรับเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชัน เมื่อโบรอนถูกนำเข้าสู่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาเฟสแกมมา-ไค ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้เสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกตรวจสอบที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS