Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF MORPHOLOGY OF POLY(BUTYLENE TEREPHTHALATE) ON THERMAL PROPERTIES AND STRUCTURE OF POLY(LACTIC ACID) MICROPOROUS FILMS FABRICATED BY BIAXIAL STRETCHING TECHNIQUE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนและโครงสร้างของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดที่มีรูพรุนในระดับไมโครเมตรโดยเทคนิคการดึงยืดสองทิศทาง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1394
Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the effects of morphology including shape and size of dispersed phase on the properties of microporous films fabricated by biaxial stretching technique. The microporous films were prepared from the composites containing poly(lactic acid) (PLA) as a polymer matrix and poly(butylene terephthalate) (PBT) as a dispersed phase. The composites containing spherical and fibrous PBT with different particle and fiber sizes were prepared by adjusting initial composition, mixing temperature and mixing protocol of internal batch mixer and capillary rheometer. Scanning electron microscopic results show that PBT fibers can be produced by melt-stretching and subsequently fast quenching. Rheological characterization confirms the random network structure of PBT fibers. Moreover, it is found that PBT is a nucleating agent accelerating the crystallization rate of PLA, particularly PBT fibers having large specific surface area. The stretched films composed of spherical particles exhibit the ellipsoidal microvoids owing to interfacial debonding of polymer chains. The size of spherical PBT particles affects the void size but not influences the void content of the stretched films. The void content considerably increases to about 8% for the stretched films containing dispersed fiber because of the localized deformation between interdigitated fibers. In addition, the stretched films have increased crystallinity and reduced heat of cold crystallization as a result of strain-induced crystallization, especially at high stretching ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาผลของสัณฐานวิทยา ประกอบไปด้วยรูปร่างและขนาดของเฟสที่กระจายต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุนระดับไมโครเมตรโดยเทคนิคการดึงยืดสองทิศทาง ฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุนระดับไมโครเมตรถูกเตรียมจากวัสดุเชิงประกอบซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย พอลิแลคติกเอซิด (PLA) เป็นพอลิเมอร์เนื้อพื้นและพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต (PBT) เป็นเฟสที่กระจาย วัสดุเชิงประกอบซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยอนุภาคทรงกลมและเส้นใย PBT ที่ขนาดต่างๆ ถูกเตรียมโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิการผสม และระเบียบการผสมของเครื่องผสมระบบปิดและเครื่องวัดสมบัติการไหลแบบคาปิลลารี่ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นใย PBT สามารถผลิตได้จากการดึงยืดขณะหลอมเหลวและตามด้วยการทำให้เย็นลงอย่างรวดเร็ว การวิเคราะห์สมบัติการไหลยืนยันโครงสร้างแบบโครงร่างตาข่ายแบบสุ่มของเส้นใย PBT มากไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่า PBT เป็นสารก่อผลึกช่วยเร่งอัตราการตกผลึกของ PLA โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเส้นใยที่มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะมาก ฟิล์มที่ถูกดึงยืดซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลมแสดงรูพรุนรูปวงรีในระดับไมโครเมตรอันเนื่องมาจากการหลุดของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์บริเวณผิวระหว่างเฟส ขนาดอนุภาคทรงกลมของ PBT ส่งผลต่อขนาดรูพรุนแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณรูพรุนของฟิล์มที่ถูกดึงยืด ปริมาณรูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากถึงประมาณร้อยละ 8 สำหรับฟิล์มที่ถูกดึงยืดที่ประกอบไปด้วยเส้นใยที่กระจายตัวอยู่ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนรูปเฉพาะตำแหน่งระหว่างเส้นใยที่ประสานกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นฟิล์มที่ถูกดึงยืดมีปริมาณผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นและมีความร้อนแฝงของการตกผลึกเย็นลดลงอันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการตกผลึกซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำขณะถูกดึงยืด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่อัตราการดึงยืดสูง
Share
COinS