Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ยอดขายสำหรับผู้แทนจำหน่ายเม็ดพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SALES FORECASTING FOR A PELLET PLASTICS DISTRIBUTOR
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1333
Abstract
การพยากรณ์เป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญอันหนึ่ง สำหรับการวางแผนการดำเนินงานของผู้ประกอบการประเภทผู้แทนจำหน่ายเม็ดพลาสติก เนื่องจากการพยากรณ์ยอดขายที่ผิดพลาดจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดต้นทุนจมจากการเก็บสินค้าไว้มากเกินความจำเป็น และการเสียโอกาสทางการค้าในกรณีสินค้าขาดมืองานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ยอดขายรายเดือนของสินค้ากลุ่มทั่วไปและสินค้ากลุ่มที่มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษสำหรับผู้แทนจำหน่ายเม็ดพลาสติกแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเทคนิคการพยากรณ์แบบบอกซ์-เจนกินส์ (ARIMA) การพยากรณ์โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial neural network) และการพยากรณ์โดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีทางพันธุศาสตร์ร่วมกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Genetic algorithm with artificial neural network) ซึ่งใช้วิธีทางพันธุศาสตร์ในการหาจำนวนชั้นซ่อนและจำนวนโหนดในชั้นซ่อนที่เหมาะสมของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม เพื่อให้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และได้เปรียบเทียบผลจากเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ดังกล่าวกับวิธีการปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแบบวินเทอร์ (Winters exponential smoothing) และวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (Moving average) โดยใช้ร้อยละของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) เป็นตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์แต่ละเทคนิค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เทคนิคการพยากรณ์โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมโดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการทางพันธุศาสตร์ในการหาจำนวนชั้นซ่อน และจำนวนโหนดในแต่ละชั้นซ่อน เป็นเทคนิคที่ให้ร้อยละของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยในการพยากรณ์น้อยที่สุดสำหรับสินค้ากลุ่มทั่วไป และเทคนิคการพยากรณ์โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่มีชั้นซ่อน 1 ชั้น เป็นเทคนิคที่ให้ร้อยละของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยในการพยากรณ์น้อยที่สุดสำหรับสินค้ากลุ่มที่มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Forecasting is one of the important tools for operation planning of pellet plastics distributors. It is because inaccurate forecasting will affect inventory management which may lead to high over stock costs and opportunity loss from products shortage. The objective of this research is to develop forecasting models for monthly sales of community and engineering plastic pellets sold by a distributor in Thailand. Three types of models are compared: 1) auto-regressive integrated moving average (ARIMA) or Box - Jenkins method 2) artificial neural networks (ANN) and 3) artificial neural networks that has been modified by genetics algorithm (GA) to find the number of hidden layers and the number of neurons in the hidden layer of the neural network to be more efficient in learning. The forecasting results from each model are also compared with winters exponential smoothing method and moving average method, using the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). The results showed the artificial neural network forecasting method using genetics algorithm to find the hidden layer and the number of neurons in each hidden layer provided the most accurate forecasting result for community products. The artificial neuron network with 1 hidden layer provided the most accurate forecasting result for engineering products.
Creative Commons License