Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบแผนการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของหัวอ่านเขียนฮาร์ดดิสก์เพื่อลดต้นทุนคุณภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of electrical testing plan for head gimbal assembly of harddisk to reduce cost of quality
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1320
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอการลดต้นทุนคุณภาพโดยรวมของบริษัทผลิตหัวอ่านเขียนฮาร์ดดิสก์ โดยการสร้างวิธีการทดสอบทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบใหม่ของหัวอ่านเขียนเพื่อใช้แทนการทดสอบทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบเดิม วิธีการทดสอบแบบใหม่ใช้เทคนิค Discriminant Analysis (DA) มาช่วยพยากรณ์ผลที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากการทดสอบแบบเดิมซึ่งมีผล 2 แบบคือ ผ่านและไม่ผ่าน หาก DA พยากรณ์ว่าหัวอ่านเขียนตัวนั้นจะมีผล “ผ่าน" การทดสอบ บริษัทจะไม่ทดสอบหัวอ่านเขียนตัวนั้น แต่หาก DA พยากรณ์ว่าหัวอ่านเขียนตัวนั้นจะ “ไม่ผ่าน" การทดสอบ บริษัทจะทดสอบหัวอ่านเขียนตัวนั้นตามปกติ วิธีการทดสอบแบบใหม่ซึ่งจะมีการข้ามการทดสอบหัวอ่านเขียนบางส่วน จะช่วยประหยัดต้นทุนในการตรวจสอบลงได้ แต่การข้ามการทดสอบจะทำให้มีต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้นจากของเสียที่จะพบในกระบวนการถัดไป ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษารายการต้นทุนที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการใช้แผนการทดสอบแบบใหม่ และศึกษาว่าแผนการทดสอบแบบใหม่สามารถลดต้นทุนคุณภาพโดยรวมลงได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการทดสอบทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบใหม่สามารถพยากรณ์ผลที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นได้ถูกต้องสูงถึง 90% และหากนำไปประยุกต์ใช้จริงในบริษัทต้นแบบ จะสามารถลดการใช้งานเครื่องทดสอบทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ลงได้ 20% อีกทั้งยังสามารถลดต้นทุนคุณภาพโดยรวมลงได้ 15,667,625 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the objective to present the method to reduce the total cost of quality a case study company, which is the manufacturer of Head Gimbal Assembly of hard disk drive. This thesis introduced the new electronic testing plan of the Head Gimbal Assembly (HGA) to replace the old electronic testing method. The new electronic testing plan used the Discriminant Analysis (DA) technique to predict the testing result of each HGA, which was either “pass" or “fail". If the prediction result showed “pass", the company would skip the testing of that HGA but if prediction result showed “fail", the company would test that HGA as usual. The new electronic testing plan, which had partial testing would save some inspection cost but would increase the failure cost found in the next process. This thesis thus studied the cost elements that would be affected by the new electronic testing plan and studied whether the new testing plan could save the total cost of quality. The results found that the new electronic testing plan could predict the results with 90% accuracy. If applying this new testing plan in the production, the case study company could reduce the tester usage up to 20%. Moreover, it was expected that the new electronic testing plan could reduce the total cost of quality of 15,667,625 Baht per year.
Creative Commons License