Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบซื้อ-ขายความจุรถบรรทุก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of truck capacity trading system
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1318
Abstract
ปัญหารถเที่ยวเปล่าและปัญหาความจุเหลือเป็นปัญหาที่พบเจอในกิจการการขนส่ง ซึ่งการใช้รถอย่างไม่เต็มประสิทธิภาพเหล่านี้เป็นต้นทุนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอหนทางที่สามารถลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในการขนส่ง โดยแบ่งการศึกษาวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) การนำเสนอแนวคิดธุรกิจซื้อ-ขายความจุรถบรรทุก (Truck Capacity Trading Company) ซึ่งเป็นธุรกิจให้บริการขนส่งที่ไม่มีรถขนส่งเป็นของตนเองสำหรับให้บริการการขนส่งแบบควบรวมสินค้า โดยทำหน้าที่รับซื้อ-ขายความจุเหลือล่วงหน้า และจัดสรรงานขนส่งให้แก่รถที่ทำการซื้อขายความจุกับองค์กร (2) การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการทางด้านสารสนเทศเพื่อสนับสนุนรูปแบบธุรกิจ และ (3) การออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศที่ประกอบด้วยสี่ระบบย่อย ได้แก่ ระบบจัดการผู้ใช้งาน ระบบการรับซื้อ ระบบขายและระบบจัดรถ โดยการเสนอแนวคิดและการออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศนี้จะเป็นต้นแบบในการจัดการรถที่มีความจุเหลือให้สามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าจากความจุที่สูญเปล่า อันนำไปสู่การลดต้นทุนการขนส่ง เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งให้แก่ผู้ต้องการขนส่งในราคาต่ำและสามารถสร้างผลกำไรผ่านการบริหารรถขนส่งร่วมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Empty backhauls and unfilled capacity are common problems found in transportation. This inefficient truck utilization results in non value added costs. This research’s objective is to propose a method that can reduce the inefficiency in transportation. The study is divided into three parts. (1) Presenting concepts of Truck Capacity Trading company, who provides consolidated transportation service without having their own vehicles by pre-purchasing, and pre-selling unfilled capacity, and then dispatching those capacity to each job order. (2) Analysis of the requirements for the information system to support the above concept. (3) Designs of the Information system, consisting of four subsystems: user management system, purchase system, sale system, and truck dispatching system. The concepts and designs of this information system in this paper can be used as a prototype for managing unfilled-capacity vehicles in order to reduce transportation costs. This is an alternative option for those seeking for transportation service with lower costs, and this Truck Capacity Trading business can obtain profit through consolidated transportation truck managements.
Share
COinS