Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณขนาดการสึกหรอของมีดกัดหัวบอลในกระบวนการกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of tool wear on ball-end mill in milling process
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1316
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการนำเสนอรูปแบบของสมการการประมาณขนาดการสึกหรอของมีดกัดคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิวด้วยไทเทเนียมอลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ชนิดหัวบอลในระหว่างกระบวนการกัดชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนปานกลางเกรด S50C โดยทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อความสึกหรอของมีดกัด ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบในการกัด อัตราการป้อน ความลึกในการกัด เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของมีดกัดและสัดส่วนแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะกัด ในการทดลองจะใช้การทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียล เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลตอบของค่าความสึกหรอของมีดกัด ในการทดลองได้ดำเนินการที่ความเร็วรอบตัด 8,000 ถึง 12,000 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการป้อนตัดที่ 0.02 ถึง 0.06 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความลึกในการตัด 0.3 ถึง 0.7 มิลลิเมตร และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมีดกัดที่ 6 และ 8 มิลลิเมตร โดยสมการเอ็กโปเนนเชียลจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาสมการการประมาณขนาดการสึกหรอของมีดกัดในกระบวนการกัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปัจจัยดังกล่าวข้างต้นมีผลต่อขนาดการสึกหรอของมีดกัดที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% และแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะกัดนั้น สามารถนำมาประมาณการขนาดความสึกหรอของมีดกัดได้ ซึ่งแรงในขณะกัดที่นำมาใช้ในสมการการประมาณขนาดการสึกหรอของมีดกัดนั้นจะอยู่ในรูปสัดส่วนของแรง เนื่องจากสัดส่วนของแรงที่ใช้ มีการแปรผันตามขนาดของความสึกหรอของมีดกัดที่เปลี่ยนไป ไม่ว่าเงื่อนไขการกัดอื่นจะเปลี่ยนไปก็ตาม ในการทดสอบความแม่นยำของสมการการประมาณขนาดการสึกหรอของมีดกัดที่เงื่อนไขการกัดใหม่ พบว่าสมการการประมาณขนาดการสึกหรอของมีดกัดนั้นมีความแม่นยำที่ 95.2%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to propose the in-process tool wear prediction model in the ball-end milling process by monitoring of the cutting force ratio. The milling cutter of carbide coating on TiAlN and the workpiece of medium carbon steel grade S50C were applied in this experiment. The model obtained in this research is developed from the actual experiments and the cutting conditions, which consist of the spindle speed of 8,000 to 12,000 rev/min, the feed rate of 0.02 to 0.06 mm/rev, the depth of cut of 0.5 to 0.9 mm, the tool diameters of 6 and 8 mm, and the cutting force ratio. The exponential function is employed to develop the in-process tool wear estimation model at 95% significant level. The experimentally obtained results showed that the tool wear corresponds to the cutting force ratio, which can be utilized to estimate the tool wear during the milling. The new cutting tests have been conducted to verify the in-process tool wear estimation model and the results have run satisfaction. Finally, it is proved that the in-process tool wear estimation model can be used to predict the tool wear regardless of the cutting conditions with the highly acceptable estimation accuracy about 95.2%.
Share
COinS