Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการจัดการสารเคมีคงคลังในโรงงานผลิตผ้าใบไทร์คอร์ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of chemical inventory management in tire cord fabric factory
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1313
Abstract
วัตถุดิบคงคลังเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อการป้องกันความต้องการที่ไม่แน่นอนและเพื่อดำเนินผลิตที่ต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอ ประเด็นหลักในการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังที่เหมาะสมคือ ช่วงเวลาสั่งซื้อและปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์วิธีการหาขนาดการสั่งซื้อ หรือ lot sizing ในวัตถุดิบสารเคมีสำหรับผลิตผ้าใบไทร์คอร์ด วัตถุดิบสารเคมีที่ใช้มีทั้งหมด 12 ชนิด โดยปริมาณความต้องการสารเคมีแต่ละชนิดแปรผันกับชนิดสินค้าและลักษณะที่ลูกค้าต้องการ คณะผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปริมาณสารเคมีที่ถูกเบิกเพื่อการผลิตย้อนหลังระหว่างเดือนมกราคม - เดือนธันวาคม 2553 และ เปรียบเทียบหลักการหาขนาดการสั่งซื้อที่นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต 5 วิธีได้แก่ Lot-For-Lot, Period Order Quantity, Least Unit Cost, Part Period Balancing และ Silver-Meal Method หรือ Least Period Cost กับวิธีการหาขนาดการสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสมที่สุด หรือ Wagner-Whitin Algorithm ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าผลการเลือกใช้หลักการที่นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังรวมต่างจากวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดไม่เกิน 8% โดยวิธีการ Silver-Meal Method เหมาะสมกับวัตถุดิบสารเคมีส่วนใหญ่เนื่องจากสารเคมีส่วนใหญมีปริมาณความต้องการอย่างสม่ำเสมอทุกสัปดาห์ ในขณะที่วิธีการ Least Unit Cost เหมาะสมกับวัตถุดิบที่มีลักษณะความต้องการที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ เนื่องจากการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการหาขนาดการสั่งซื้อข้างต้นมีข้อจำกัดด้านปริมาณจำนวนเท่าของการสั่งซื้อหรือ Multiple Order Quanity และความแปรปรวนในช่วงเวลานำของการสั่งซื้อ หรือ lead-time variability ดังนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้ปรับปรุงวิธีการสั่งซื้อที่นิยมทั้ง 5 แบบ พร้อมทั้งกำหนดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรอง หรือ Safety Stock เพื่อรองรับข้อจำกัดด้านขนาดบรรจุภัณฑ์ และความต้องการที่แปรปรวนระหว่างการขนส่ง จากนั้นจึงนำการหาขนาดการสั่งซื้อที่ปรับปรุงแล้วไปเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณวัตถุดิบคงคลังเคมีในโรงงานในช่วงเดือน มกราคม – มิถุนายน 2556 พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังรวมที่ได้น้อยกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังรวมที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปฎิบัติงานจริง 41.3%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Raw-material inventory is an essential part for protecting against demand uncertainty and for smoothing production. As a result, manging such inventory must consider two importatnt issues, particularly ordering period and ordering quantity. To address such issues, this article applies lot sizing to all 12 available chemical compounds used to produce Tire Cord Fabric. Demands of the chemical compounds depend on quantities of finish goods and characteristics required by customers. We analyzed historical use quantities of compounds from finish goods from Janury 2010- December 2010 and compared five lot-sizing policies that area popular in production, particularly Lot-For-Lot, Period Order Quantity, Least Unit Cost, Part Period Balancing, and Silver-Meal Method or Least Period Cost with Wagner-Whitin Algorithm, which yields the optimal total inventory cost. In all cases, the total inventory costs are within 8% of the optimal solution. Furthermore, Silver-Meal Method is suitable policy for majority of compounds since the production requires a large quantity of these compounds as they consist in all products, whereas Least Unit Cost is suitable for some special compounds that requires in a small quanitiy. The addressed classical lot-sizing policies have two important limitataions, particularly Multiple Order Quantity and Lead-Time Variability; therefore, we modified these five policies and specified Safety Stock to overcome these limitations. The modified policies can account for pack-size of compounds and demand fluctuation during transporation. Then, we compared the results with the actual inventory from January – June 2013. The results suggest that the factory can save 41.3% of its total inventory cost.
Share
COinS