Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบไฮบริดไฮโดรไซโคลนและถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนสีย้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF HYBRID PROCESS: HYDROCYCLONE AND GAC ADSORPTION, FOR DECOLORIZATION OF DYE WASTEWATER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1285
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบไฮบริดไฮโดรไซโคลนและการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการกำจัดสีในน้ำเสียสีย้อม โดยใช้สีย้อมรีแอกทีฟโทนสีดำ ทำการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดและชนิดผงในการดูดซับสีย้อม รวมทั้งศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับของถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดและประสิทธิภาพของไฮโดรไซโคลนในการแยกถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดผลการวิจัยพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเดินระบบไฮบริดในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ด Filtrasorb 200 ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 30x35 เมช และใช้ไฮโดรไซโคลนขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 50 มิลลิเมตร ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทางออกด้านล่าง 9 มิลลิเมตร ในการแยกถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดออกจากเฟสน้ำ ที่ความดันจ่ายเข้าไฮโดรไซโคลน 1 บาร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการแตกของอนุภาคถ่านกัมมันต์ในระบบไฮโดรไซโคลนจึงส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดของไฮโดรไซโคลนมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 40-70 จากการศึกษาการดูดซับในระบบไฮบริดแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องสามารถคำนวณปริมาณตัวกลางดูดซับในระบบที่สัมพันธ์กับอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียได้ จากนั้น เมื่อพิจารณาระบบไฮบริดไฮโดรไซโคลนและการดูดซับสีย้อมด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ดแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่า การกำจัดสีย้อมที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียสีย้อม 0.5 ลิตรต่อนาที ระบบไฮบริดสามารถลดความเข้มข้นสีย้อมจาก 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เหลือต่ำกว่า 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ได้ด้วยอัตราการไหลของตัวกลางดูดซับมากกว่า 2.0 กรัมต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the application of the hybrid process (adsorption with hydrocyclone) to decolorize dye wastewater of black reactive dye. Moreover, the adsorption capacity of Granular activated carbon (GAC) and Powder activated carbon (PAC) was analyzed. The various parameters affecting on the adsorption capacity and the separation efficiency of hydrocyclone were also studied in this work. The result has been shown that the optimum conditions were using Granular activated carbon (Filtrasorb 200) with the diameter of 30x35 mesh, and the 50 mm hydrocyclone with a 9 mm diameter apex was required at inlet pressure of 1 bar. However, due to the breaking of particles of adsorbent in hydrocyclone system, the efficiency of separation was approximately 40 to 70 percent. The adsorption in semi-continuous hybrid process can be used to calculate amount of adsorbent in the system: this relates with the wastewater flow rate. Furthermore, concerning to the continuous operation of hybrid process, it can be noted that the flow rate of adsorbent of more than 2 g/min should be applied in order to reduce the concentration of dye wastewater from 150 mg/L to below 2 mg/L.
Creative Commons License