Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับ 17 แอลฟา-เมธิลเทสโทสเตอโรนโดยตัวกลางดูดซับ ซิลิเกตที่ทีโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่แตกต่างกันในวัฏภาคน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of 17α-Methyltestosterone by different porous silicate adsorbent in aqueous phase
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1272
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการดูดซับ 17 แอลฟา-เมธิลเทสโทสเตอโรนบนตัวกลางดูดซับประเภทพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีขนาดรูพรุนต่างกัน ได้แก่ เฮกซะโกนอล มีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต (HMS) เฮกซะโกนอล มีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต ที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ผิวด้วยไททาเนียม (Ti-HMS) ซานตาบาบารา แอซิด 15 (SBA-15) ซานตาบาบารา แอซิด 15 ที่มีการขยายรูพรุนโดยไซโคเฮกเซน (SBA-CHX) เปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์ (PAC และ GAC) NaY Zeolite (NaY) และอนุภาคที่มีคุณสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก (SP) จากการศึกษาพบว่า MT สามารถถูกดูดซับได้อย่างรวดเร็วบนตัวกลางดูดซับ HMS Ti-HMS SBA-15 และ SBA-CHX จากนั้นเกิดการคายซับจนเข้าสู่สมดุล ส่วน NaY และ SP ไม่เกิดการดูดซับ MT ตลอดการทดลอง เนื่องจากขนาดรูพรุนของ NaY ที่เล็กกว่า MT และการไม่มีรูพรุนของ SP การดูดซับ MT ไม่เป็นไปตามสมการจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับที่ 1 เสมือนและจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับที่ 2 เสมือน ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของทุกตัวกลางดูดซับสอดคล้องกับสมการฟรุนด์ลิช นอกจากนี้ลักษณะโครงสร้างรูพรุน ขนาดรูพรุน รวมถึงพื้นที่ผิวส่งผลกระทบต่อจลนพลศาสตร์และประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ MT จากผลการทดลองพบว่า SBA-15 มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงที่สุด (ยกเว้น GAC และ PAC) แต่ SBA-CHX ที่มีขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่กว่ากลับมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่า SBA-15 เล็กน้อย เนื่องจากปรากฏการณ์การคายซับที่เกิดขึ้นจึงทำให้ MT สามารถคายซับออกได้ง่ายในตัวกลางดูดซับที่มีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ จากการศึกษาผลของพีเอชต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ MT พบว่าที่พีเอส 5 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดซึ่งอาจเนื่องจากแรงพันธะอิออน-ขั้วคู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adsorption of 17 α -Methlytestosterone (MT) by different porous silicate adsorbents ( Hexagonal Mesoporous Silicate (HMS), Titanium substituted HMS (Ti-HMS), Santababara Acid 15 (SBA-15) and Pore expanded SBA (SBA-CHX)) was studied comparing with NaY Zeolite (NaY) powdered activated carbon (PAC) granular activated carbon (GAC) and superparamagnetic particle (SP). The results indicated that the adsorption of MT on HMS Ti-HMS SBA-15 and SBA-CHX was found to decrease rapidly in the first and then MT was significantly desorbed and reach equilibrium. NaY and SP cannot adsorb MT, because NaY has smaller pore structure comparing with molecular size of MT and SP has no porous structure. Adsorption of MT cannot be described by The pseudo-first-order and The pseudo-second-order kinetic model. Adsorption isotherm was well described by Freundlich isotherm by non-linear estimation. The kinetic and adsorption capacity of MT are significantly influenced by the porous and crystalline structures, in terms of the pore size and volume as well as surface area. SBA-15 had highest MT adsorption capacity (not included GAC and PAC). However, SBA-CHX which has largest pore structure did not perform highest adsorption capacity, this might relate to too large pore structure might enhance desorption of MT from pore. All adsorbents had highest MT adsorption capacities at pH 5, which might due to ion-dipole interaction.
Creative Commons License