Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันและเฟนตันเสมือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CUTTING OIL WASTEWATER TREATMENT BY FENTON AND FENTON-LIKE PROCESSES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ ลาภปริสุทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1268
Abstract
น้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดเกิดจากการใช้น้ำมันตัดในการหล่อลื่นเพื่อลดแรงเสียดทานระหว่างใบมีดและชิ้นงานในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตชิ้นส่วนโลหะ ซึ่งในน้ำมันตัดมีส่วนประกอบของสารอินทรีย์จึงทำให้ต้องมีการบำบัดก่อนจึงจะสามารถปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันโดยใช้เฟอร์รัสซัลเฟต เฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อเดียวโดยใช้เฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ และเฟนตันแบบเนื้อผสมโดยใช้ไอรอนโมลิบเดต ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำมันตัด 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่าในกระบวนการเฟนตันเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเฟอร์รัสไอออน 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ทำการควบคุมพีเอชที่ 3 พบว่าอัตราส่วนเฟอร์รัสไอออนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1:2.5 มีประสิทธิภาพบำบัดซีโอดีสูงสุดคือ 81% จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการเฟนตันแบบแบ่งเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยแบ่งเติมเป็น 2 ครั้ง และพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการบำบัดกับผลของการเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ครั้งเดียวด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(ระดับความเชื่อมั่น95%) ส่วนในกระบวนการเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อเดียว เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเฟอร์ริกไอออน 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรพบว่าอัตราส่วนเฟอร์ริกไอออนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1:2.5 มีประสิทธิภาพบำบัดซีโอดีสูงสุดคือ 79% และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีระหว่างกระบวนการเฟนตันและเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อเดียวพบว่าประสิทธิภาพไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสังเคราะห์ไอรอนโมลิบเดตขึ้นมาเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการเฟนตันแบบเนื้อผสม โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นเฟอร์ริกไอออน 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ควบคุมพีเอชที่ 4 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนเฟอร์ริกไอออนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1:10 มีประสิทธิภาพบำบัดซีโอดีสูงสุดคือ 58% ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราห์ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันและเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อเดียวมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่กระบวนการเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อผสมโดยใช้ไอรอนโมลิบเดตมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดที่ต่ำกว่า ซึ่งอาจปรับปรุงได้โดยการเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการบำบัดหรือเพิ่มปริมาณไอรอนโมลิบเดต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cutting oil wastewater is a byproduct of the process of using the cutting oil to reduce friction between the interface of the cutting tool and the metal being cut in metalworking industries. Cutting oil contains organic matters; therefore it is necessary to be treated before it is released into the environment. This research focuses on studying the cutting oil wastewater treatment by three different processes. They were Fenton process, homogeneous Fenton-like process, and heterogeneous Fenton-like process which Ferrous sulfate, Ferric chloride, and Iron molybdate were used as catalyst respectively. The initial cutting oil concentration was 100 mg/l. For the Fenton process, Ferrous ion 50 mg/l was added and the experiment was conducted at pH 3. The results showed that the optimum ratio of Ferrous ion to Hydrogen peroxide was 1:2.5 which the %COD removal was at 81%. When comparing the treatment efficiency of single step Hydrogen peroxide addition with that of two steps Hydrogen peroxide addition, they were not significantly different (at confidence level 95%). For the Homogeneous Fenton-like process, ferric ion 50 mg/l was used and the operation was also conducted at pH 3. According to the results, the optimum ratio of Ferrous ion to Hydrogen peroxide was 1:2.5 which the %COD removal was at 79%. It was also shown that they were not significantly different (at confidence 95%) when the treatment efficiency of Fenton process and homogeneous Fenton-like process were compared. In addition, Iron molybdate were synthesized in order to be used in heterogeneous Fenton-like process. Ferric ion 200 mg/l were added but the operation was conducted at pH 4. The optimum ratio of Ferric ion to Hydrogen peroxide ratio was 1:10 which %COD removal was at 58%. From the results, the treatment efficiency of Fenton process and Homogeneous Fenton-like process seems to be lower that may be improved by extending the reaction time or adding more Iron Molybdate.
Creative Commons License