Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นที่สองจากโรงงานไม้อัดแผ่นเรียบโดยกระบวนการเอเอสแบบกวนสมบูรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HARDBOARD MILL SECOND STAGE WASTEWATER TREATMENT BY COMPLETELY MIXED ACTIVATED SLUDGE PROCESS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1264
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ อัตราการบำบัดและค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานไม้อัดแผ่นเรียบที่ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้อากาศ มาบำบัดต่อด้วยกระบวนการแอคติเวทเต็ดสลัดจ์ ทำการทดลองโดยใช้อัตราการไหลคงที่ 8 ลิตรต่อวัน ใช้ถังเติมอากาศขนาด 5 ลิตรในการแปรค่าอายุสลัดจ์ 0.4 0.7 1.03 และ 1.62 วัน และใช้ถังขนาด 10 ลิตรสำหรับค่าอายุสลัดจ์ 6.1 10.4 10.6 และ 15.5 วัน โดยวิเคราะห์ ค่าพีเอช ออกซิเจนละลาย ซีโอดีทั้งหมด ซีโอดีละลาย ของแข็งแขวนลอย ของแข็งแขวนลอยระเหยได้ ของแข็งทั้งหมด และส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ถังตกตะกอนมีประสิทธิภาพไม่เพียงพอทำให้ตะกอนหลุดออกจากระบบปริมาณมาก ส่งผลให้อายุสลัดจ์จริงมีค่า 0.4 0.7 1.03 1.62 6.1 10.4 10.6 และ 15.5 วัน หรือคิดเป็น 54.6% ของค่าที่กำหนด (0.5 1 2 5 10 15 20 และ 30 วัน) โดยในช่วงแรกน้ำเสียเข้าระบบมีซีโอดีทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 7,040±6.80 มก./ล. ซีโอดีละลายเฉลี่ย 6,240±70 มก./ล. อัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีทั้งหมดและซีโอดีละลายที่อายุสลัดจ์ 1.62 วัน มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 4.21±0.10 และ 4.85±0.41 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีละลายที่อายุสลัดจ์ 1.62 วัน มีค่าสูงสุด 48% และที่อายุสลัดจ์ 0.4 0.7 และ 1.03 วัน มีค่า เท่ากับ 24% 26% และ 43% ตามลำดับ และค่า SVI อยู่ในช่วง 25-92 มล./ก. ซึ่งบอกถึงการตกตะกอนที่ดีแต่เนื่องจากมีการทิ้งสลัดจ์มากเกินไป ทำให้ระบบมีจุลินทรีย์ไม่เพียงพอต่อการบำบัดน้ำเสีย จึงส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด ในช่วงที่ 2 พบว่าน้ำเสียเข้าระบบมีซีโอดีทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 4,324±34 ซีโอดีละลายเฉลี่ย 4,237±4 มก./ล. อัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีทั้งหมดและซีโอดีละลายที่อายุสลัดจ์ 6.1 วัน มีค่าสูงสุด เท่ากับ 1.45±0.06 และ 2.01±0.09 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ในส่วนประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีละลายที่อายุสลัดจ์ 6.1 วัน มีค่าสูงสุด 59% และที่อายุสลัดจ์ 10.4 10.6 และ 15.5 วัน มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน เท่ากับ 51% 48% และ 48% ตามลำดับ ในช่วงนี้ค่า SVI มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 125-190 มล./ก. ซึ่งบอกถึงการตกตะกอนที่ดีพอใช้ เนื่องจากเกิดปัญหาต่างๆ เช่น Sludge Bulking ส่งผลให้มีสลัดจ์หลุดออกมากกับน้ำทิ้ง น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดยังมีค่าซีโอดีสูงและมีสีดำ ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง จึงควรนำไปใช้ใหม่ เช่น นำไปรดน้ำ หรือหาทางบำบัดด้วยวิธีอื่นต่อไป การศึกษาค่าจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์มีค่า 0.15 มก.เซลล์ซีโอดี/มก.ซีโอดี น้ำเสียมีค่าซีโอดีที่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพอยู่ที่ประมาณ 22% และพบว่าอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีเป็นปฎิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ตามความเข้มข้นของซีโอดีออกที่ย่อยสลายได้ โดยมีค่าคงที่ (k1) ของปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 0.0012 ล.ต่อมก.ของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the efficiencies, COD removal rates, and kinetic parameters of a completely mix activated sludge process treating real wastewater from hardboard mill after pretreatment of anaerobic process. Flow rate was controlled at 8 l/d, 5 liters reactor was used for studied sludge ages of 0.4, 0.7, 1.03, and 1.62 day, and 10 liters reactor was used for studied sludge ages of 6.1, 10.4, 10.6, and 15.5 day. Analytical parameters were pH, DO, TCOD, sCOD, MLSS, MLVSS, TS, and microscopic examination. Results showed that low efficiencies clarifier disposed a lot of sludge with effluents resulting in the reduction of sludge age by 54.6% to 0.4, 0.7, 1.03, 1.62, 6.1, 10.4, 10.6, and 15.5 days instead of 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 30 days, respectively. During first period, average TCOD and sCOD inputs were 7,040±6.80 mg/L and 6,240±70 mg/L, respectively. Results showed that TCOD and sCOD removal rates at sludge age of 1.62 days were the highest at 4.21±0.10 and 4.85±0.41 kg.COD/m3-d. The best efficiency of sCOD removal was at 48% at sludge age of 1.62 days, and 24, 26, and 43% at sludge age of 0.4, 0.7, and 1.03 days, respectively. SVI were 25-92 ml/g indicated the proper sedimentation but because of wasting too much sludge, the system couldn’t maintain good treatment efficiencies. During 2nd period, average TCOD and sCOD inputs were 4,324±34 mg/L and 4,237±4 mg/L, respectively. TCOD and sCOD removal rates at sludge age of 6.1 days were the highest at 1.45±0.06 and 2.01±0.09 kg.COD/m3-d. The best efficiency of sCOD removal was at 59% at sludge age of 6.1 days, and 51, 48, and 48% at sludge age of 10.4, 10.6, and 15.5 days, respectively. SVI were 125-190 ml/g indicated the fair sedimentation, due to various problems such as sludge bulking. The treated water still had high COD and was in dark color, which was not acceptable by standards of disposal water. Therefore, recycle method such as irrigation or other treatment methods were needed. Low growth yield of 0.15 mg-cellsCOD/mg-COD was observed. Non-biodegradable COD was about 22%. COD removal rates were found to be a 1st-order kinetic reaction with effluent biodegradable COD with k1 of 0.012 L/mgs/d.
Share
COinS